background-image
Theo Doropoulos
background-image

Theo Doropoulos

Australia
Theo Doropoulos

Full Name

Theo Paul Doropoulos

Born

April 25, 1985, Subiaco, Perth, Western Australia

Age

36y 53d

Nicknames

Zoolander

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

1.82 m

TEAMS

A batting allrounder who will be keen to cement a spot in Western Australia's side in 2008-09, Theo Doropoulos showed some positive signs last season. He made his one-day and Pura Cup debuts and had the most impact in the FR Cup, where he made 153 runs at 30.60 and posted consecutive half-centuries. His 63-ball 75 against Queensland was especially impressive and he will remember launching Michael Kasprowicz into the top tier at the Gabba in the fast bowler's final state match. Doropoulos earned a spot at the Centre of Excellence for 2008 and was one of the best performers in the off-season's Emerging Players Tournament, where he scored 290 runs at 41.42 including a powerful 107 opening against India Emerging Players. A right-hand batsman and useful right-arm medium-pace bowler, Doropoulos captained Western Australia's Under-19s and was Australia's top scorer at the Under-19 World Cup in 2004, when he made 238 runs at 34 with a strike-rate of 101.
Cricinfo staff September 2008

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC101723006520.0068144.050241260
List A232335819229.0560296.5105362180
T20201752244318.66197113.7000255130
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC101034825552/162/2151.004.3969.60000
List A231120419731/131/1365.665.7968.00000
T202066611053/243/2422.0010.0013.20000

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Theo Doropoulos celebrates as Nathan Coulter-Nile looks on
Theo Doropoulos is relieved after completing Sulieman Benn's catch
Theo Doropoulos brings up his fifty
Theo Doropoulos' 92 helped Western Australia to victory
Theo Doropoulos smashes one through the off side
Theo Doropoulos pushes one through the off side