Full Name

Timothy Elwyn Lang

Born

March 26, 1981, Mudgee, New South Wales

Age

40y 304d

Nicknames

Langy

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

1.95 m

TEAMS

A tall fast bowler, Tim Lang wore New South Wales colours for the first time in 2006-07 and played all four Twenty20 matches. He was arguably their best bowler in the competition and he took six wickets at 21.16 with an economy rate of 7.93. However, Lang could not break into the one-day or Pura Cup sides and was axed from the Blues' squad for 2007-08 after only one year on the contract list. He earned that place with an excellent 2005-06 in Sydney grade cricket, when he claimed 54 wickets - the second-most in the league - at 17.43 for University of New South Wales. During the 2010 off-season, he was unexpectedly offered a contract with South Australia, and made his first-class debut at 29 against the touring England side.
Cricinfo staff November 2010

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC2430221022/662/93105.004.17151.0000
List A11547622/762/7638.008.4427.0000
T20449612762/262/2621.167.9316.0000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC2311386.502065.00002010
List A110161616.002080.00000100
T204301083.332050.00000000

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
S Aust U23s vs Aust COE--0/2123-Dec-2010MelbourneOTHER
S Aust U23s vs ACT32/2722-Dec-2010MelbourneOTHERT20
S Aust U23s vs NSW U23s120/1520-Dec-2010MelbourneOTHERT20
South Aust vs Victoria162/7615-Dec-2010AdelaideList A
South Aust vs Tasmania5* & 02/66 & 0/2726-Nov-2010HobartFC

Photos


Tim Lang shows his frustration