background-image
Trevor Bailey
background-image

Trevor Bailey

England
Trevor Bailey

INTL CAREER: 1949 - 1959

Full Name

Trevor Edward Bailey

Born

December 03, 1923, Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex

Died

February 10, 2011, Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex, (aged 87y 69d)

Nicknames

Barnacle, The Boil

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Education

Dulwich College; Cambridge University

Other

Commentator, Journalist, Author

TEAMS

Trevor Bailey was one of the hardest, most doughty opponents you would wish to meet. An outstanding fast-medium bowler, brilliant fielder and generally dull batsman, whose resolute defence, rescued England from many a fix and earned him the nickname "Barnacle".

A precocious schoolboy cricketer at Dulwich, he played for England at Lord's in 1944 and after a spell in national service, became a regular in the Essex side and won Blues in 1947 and 1948 at Cambridge. He made his Test debut in 1949, and for a decade, during which time England were the leading side in the world, he was at the heart of the team.

He thrived in a crisis and in 1953, when England regained the Ashes after 19 years, their success owed much to him. At Lord's he batted for four-and-a-half hours in a famous last-day stand with Willie Watson, and at Headingely he bowled negative leg theory to put the skids on Australia's push for victory. That winter he took 7 for 34 against a powerful West Indies. He bowed out after England's wretched Ashes series in 1958-59, during which he made first-class cricket's slowest half-century, in 357 minutes at Brisbane, one of 14 matches in which he opened.

For many years, Bailey was Essex, acting as club secretary from 1955 to 1967 and captain from 1961 to 1966. He passed 1000 runs 18 times and took 100 wickets on nine occasions. He achieved the double eight times , the most for any post-war player, tied with Fred Titmus. Bailey was also a skilled footballer, winning a Blue as well as an FA Amateur Cup medal with Walthamstow Avenue.

After retiring he wrote books and for newspapers, and became a popular member of the Test Match Special team on the BBC.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s6sCtSt
Test6191142290134*29.741102320
FC68210722152864120533.42281504260
List A771933815.500030
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test6195971238561327/3411/9829.212.3873.50551
FC68211665948170208210/9023.132.4756.0011013
List A7504290114/374/3726.363.4545.80200
Trevor Bailey portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1946 - 1967
List A Matches
Span
1963 - 1967

Photos


Trevor Bailey with his wife, son and daughter
The Test Match Special commentary team (from left): Christopher Martin-Jenkins, Brian Johnston, Trevor Bailey, Don Mosey and Henry Blofeld
Trevor Bailey on tour with England
Trevor Bailey exercises while wearing a high-grade plastic sweatsuit designed to help him reduce weight
Trevor Bailey leads Essex out at Colchester in 1957
Trevor Bailey