background-image
Viscount Pevensey
background-image

Viscount Pevensey

England

Full Name

Henry North Holroyd (Viscount Pevensey)

Born

January 18, 1832, Marylebone, London

Died

April 21, 1909, Beaulieu, France, (aged 77y 93d)

Also Known As

later 3rd Earl of Sheffield

Education

Eton College

TEAMS

The 3rd Earl of Sheffield's lasting legacy to the game was the donation of a fund of £150 which was used to purchase the Sheffield Shield in 1893, which was to be the prize played for in Australia for more than a century. The gift came at the end of a tour organised by Sheffield after he was advised to take a cruise on health grounds. As a young man he played a reasonable standard of cricket, but it was as a benefactor that he really boosted the game. His generosity bailed out Sussex, rewarded by three spells as county president, and he also built his own impressive ground at Sheffield Park inside the family estate. He sat as a Conservative MP for East Sussex before succeeding his father as Lord Sheffield in 1876.
Cricinfo staff

Henry North Holroyd, 3rd Earl of Sheffield, Viscount Pevensey, Baron Sheffield of Dunsmore, Meath, Baron Sheffield of Roscommon, in Ireland, and Baron Sheffield, of Sheffield, Yorkshire, was born in London on January 18th, 1832, and died at Beaulieu on April 21st. By his death Sussex lost the best supporter of cricket they ever had. When the fortunes of the county were at a low ebb he engaged Alfred Shaw and Willian Mycroft to coach young Sussex players of promise, thereby benefiting the game in the county to a very great extent. His liberality, in fact, was almost unbounded. Unlike Lord Harris he never gained fame as a player, but in 1856, when Viscount Pevensey, was considered good enough to play for the Gentlemen of Sussex against the Gentlemen of Kent. He was President of the County Club from 1879 until 1897, and was re-elected to the position in 1904, when he made an additional donation to the Club of £100. In the winter of 1891-2, entirely at his own expense, he took an English team to Australia, chiefly in order that the Australian public might have another opportunity of seeing W. G. Grace. The visit benefited the game in Australia enormously, and to commemorate the trip Lord Sheffield presented a trophy, known as the Sheffield Shield, for competition between Victoria, South Australia, and New South Wales. His private ground at Sheffield Park was opened in 1846 and no charge was ever made for admission. Five of the Australian teams opened their tours there, as did the South African team of 1894. Lord Sheffield had been a member of the MCC since 1855.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC120000.00000000
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC1000-----000