Result
4th quarter final, Ranji Trophy at Ongole, Feb 20-24 2020
419 & 426
(51 ov, target 710)
136 & 149/4
Match drawn (Saurashtra won on 1st innings)
Saurashtra 1st Innings
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
HM Desai c †Bharat b Stephen09-000.00
KM Parmar c †Bharat b Prithvi Raj3552-6067.30
AA Barot c †Bharat b Prithvi Raj1421-3066.66
VM Jadeja c †Bharat b Sasikanth73179-10040.78
SP Jackson c Sumanth b Prithvi Raj5071-9170.42
AV Vasavada c †Bharat b Sasikanth14-0025.00
CS Jani  b Sasikanth121297-12040.74
PN Mankad  b Stephen80177-8045.19
DA Jadeja lbw b Karan Shinde2949-2059.18
JD Unadkat (c)c †Bharat b Mohammad Rafi418-0022.22
C Sakariya not out05-000.00
Extras(b 5, lb 5, nb 1, w 1)12
TOTAL(146.5 Ov, RR: 2.85)419
Fall of wickets: 1-0 (Harvik Desai, 2.3 ov), 2-34 (Avi Barot, 10.1 ov), 3-67 (Kishan Parmar, 18.3 ov), 4-139 (Sheldon Jackson, 38.5 ov), 5-140 (Arpit Vasavada, 41.1 ov), 6-221 (Vishvaraj Jadeja, 75.5 ov), 7-378 (Chirag Jani, 133.3 ov), 8-390 (Prerak Mankad, 136.3 ov), 9-406 (Jaydev Unadkat, 142.5 ov), 10-419 (Dharmendrasinh Jadeja, 146.5 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
CV Stephen2847222.5700
Mohammad Rafi2968212.8200
KV Sasikanth51814932.9200
Y Prithvi Raj2035132.5500
RK Bhui702503.5700
B Sumanth1012502.5011
NJ Sai Krishna10101.0000
K Karan Shinde0.50414.8000
Andhra 1st Innings
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
CR Gnaneshwar st †Barot b DA Jadeja43166-7025.90
DB Prasanth lbw b Unadkat18-0012.50
NJ Sai Krishna c †Barot b Unadkat1763-3026.98
RK Bhui c †Barot b Jani28100-4028.00
KS Bharat (c) †c Jani b Unadkat2669-4037.68
K Karan Shinde c Desai b Jani916-2056.25
B Sumanth lbw b DA Jadeja116-006.25
KV Sasikanth c Jackson b Unadkat612-1050.00
Mohammad Rafi lbw b DA Jadeja011-000.00
CV Stephen not out09-000.00
Y Prithvi Raj absent hurt-
Extras(b 1, lb 4)5
TOTAL(78.2 Ov, RR: 1.73)136
Fall of wickets: 1-3 (Prasanth Kumar, 2.5 ov), 2-40 (Jyothi Sai Krishna, 21.6 ov), 3-93 (CR Gnaneshwar, 55.5 ov), 4-95 (Ricky Bhui, 56.6 ov), 5-117 (Karan Shinde, 62.6 ov), 6-120 (Bodapati Sumanth, 67.5 ov), 7-127 (KV Sasikanth, 72.1 ov), 8-132 (Mohammad Rafi, 75.3 ov), 9-136 (Srikar Bharat, 78.2 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
JD Unadkat18.294242.2900
C Sakariya1332602.0000
PN Mankad1232201.8300
DA Jadeja23122731.1700
CS Jani1271421.1600
Saurashtra 2nd Innings
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
HM Desai  b Mohammad Rafi01-000.00
KM Parmar  b Stephen1221-3057.14
AA Barot  b Mohammad Rafi54119-7045.37
VM Jadeja lbw b Mohammad Rafi4699-5046.46
SP Jackson st †Bharat b Sai Krishna2549-4051.02
AV Vasavada c †Bharat b Stephen48123-3039.02
CS Jani st †Bharat b Sai Krishna2349-2046.93
PN Mankad c †Bharat b Sai Krishna85116-12073.27
DA Jadeja st †Bharat b Sai Krishna60106-7056.60
C Sakariya not out2999-2129.29
JD Unadkat (c)c Prasanth b Karan Shinde3148-2164.58
Extras(b 5, lb 5, nb 2, w 1)13
TOTAL(138 Ov, RR: 3.08)426
Fall of wickets: 1-0 (Harvik Desai, 0.1 ov), 2-32 (Kishan Parmar, 7.3 ov), 3-113 (Vishvaraj Jadeja, 37.6 ov), 4-124 (Avi Barot, 42.2 ov), 5-163 (Sheldon Jackson, 54.5 ov), 6-198 (Chirag Jani, 66.4 ov), 7-270 (Arpit Vasavada, 85.4 ov), 8-350 (Prerak Mankad, 108.2 ov), 9-371 (Dharmendrasinh Jadeja, 120.4 ov), 10-426 (Jaydev Unadkat, 137.6 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Mohammad Rafi3259232.8700
KV Sasikanth912302.5500
CV Stephen1844422.4400
DB Prasanth813704.6200
B Sumanth1916403.3612
RK Bhui1114003.6300
NJ Sai Krishna2847442.6400
K Karan Shinde1314213.2300
Andhra 2nd Innings (target: 710 runs)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
CR Gnaneshwar c VM Jadeja b Mankad2976-3038.15
DB Prasanth c Unadkat b DA Jadeja1822-2181.81
NJ Sai Krishna lbw b Mankad1661-3026.22
RK Bhui st †Desai b DA Jadeja118-005.55
KS Bharat (c) †not out5569-6179.71
K Karan Shinde not out2761-3044.26
Extras(lb 2, nb 1)3
TOTAL(51 Ov, RR: 2.92)149/4
Fall of wickets: 1-33 (Prasanth Kumar, 8.3 ov), 2-55 (CR Gnaneshwar, 23.5 ov), 3-66 (Ricky Bhui, 28.6 ov), 4-66 (Jyothi Sai Krishna, 29.2 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
DA Jadeja1953922.0500
C Sakariya502104.2001
CS Jani53801.6000
PN Mankad73821.1400
AV Vasavada813103.8700
AA Barot503707.4000
VM Jadeja21301.5000
MATCH DETAILS
CSR Sharma College Ground, Ongole
TossAndhra , elected to field first
SeriesRanji Trophy 2019
Series resultSaurashtra advanced
Season2019/20
Match days20,21,22,23,24 February 2020 (5-day match)
Umpires
Nitin Pandit
Vineet Kulkarni
Match Referee
Sridharan Sharath
CLOSE OF PLAY
Thu, 20 Feb - day 1 - Saurashtra 1st innings 226/6 (CS Jani 53*, PN Mankad 0*, 79 ov)
Fri, 21 Feb - day 2 - Andhra 1st innings 40/2 (CR Gnaneshwar 22*, 22 ov)
Sat, 22 Feb - day 3 - Saurashtra 2nd innings 93/2 (AA Barot 44*, VM Jadeja 35*, 33 ov)
Sun, 23 Feb - day 4 - Saurashtra 2nd innings 375/9 (C Sakariya 9*, JD Unadkat 0*, 123 ov)
Mon, 24 Feb - day 5 - Andhra 2nd innings 149/4 (51 ov) - end of match