Matches (29)
CPL (2)
IND v AUS (1)
PAK v ENG (1)
UAE v BAN (1)
Marsh Cup (2)
WI-W v NZ-W (1)
Road Safety (2)
WT20 WC QLF (4)
RHF Trophy (1)
Legends League (2)
ENG-W v IND-W (1)
Duleep Trophy (1)
NZ-A in IND (1)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
RESULT
Group 1, Derby, July 11 - 14, 2021, County Championship

Match drawn

Match centre 
Scorecard summary
Derbyshire 146/10(57.1 overs)
1st INNINGS
Shane Snater3/45 (14)
Luis Reece 16 (31)
Jamie Porter2/31 (14)
Essex 86/3(38 overs)
1st INNINGS
end of over 38Maiden
ESSEX: 86/3CRR: 2.26 
Nick Browne28 (111b 4x4)
James Neesham10 (29b 1x4)
Matt Critchley 4-3-1-0
Michael Cohen 12-2-28-0
37.6
Critchley to Browne, no run
37.5
1lb
Critchley to Neesham, 1 leg bye
37.4
Critchley to Neesham, no run
37.3
Critchley to Neesham, no run
37.2
Critchley to Neesham, no run
37.1
Critchley to Neesham, no run
end of over 376 runs
ESSEX: 85/3CRR: 2.29 
Nick Browne28 (110b 4x4)
James Neesham10 (24b 1x4)
Michael Cohen 12-2-28-0
Matt Critchley 3-2-1-0
36.6
Michael Cohen to Browne, no run
36.5
2
Michael Cohen to Browne, 2 runs
36.4
Michael Cohen to Browne, no run
36.3
Michael Cohen to Browne, no run
36.2
Michael Cohen to Browne, no run
36.1
4
Michael Cohen to Browne, FOUR runs
end of over 361 run
ESSEX: 79/3CRR: 2.19 
James Neesham10 (24b 1x4)
Nick Browne22 (104b 3x4)
Matt Critchley 3-2-1-0
Michael Cohen 11-2-22-0
35.6
Critchley to Neesham, no run
35.5
1
Critchley to Browne, 1 run
35.4
Critchley to Browne, no run
35.3
Critchley to Browne, no run
35.2
Critchley to Browne, no run
35.1
Critchley to Browne, no run
end of over 352 runs
ESSEX: 78/3CRR: 2.22 
Nick Browne21 (99b 3x4)
James Neesham10 (23b 1x4)
Michael Cohen 11-2-22-0
Matt Critchley 2-2-0-0
34.6
1
Michael Cohen to Browne, 1 run
34.5
Michael Cohen to Browne, no run
Match details
County Ground, Derby
TossDerbyshire, elected to bat first
Series
Season2021
Match days11,12,13,14 July 2021 - day (4-day match)
Umpires
England
James Middlebrook
England
Neil Mallender
Match Referee
England
Peter Such
PointsDerbyshire 9, Essex 11
Essex Innings
<1 / 3>
County Championship
Division 1
TEAMMWLDPT
WARKS421177
LANCS421173.5
NOTTS431073
HANTS421161.5
YORKS412144.5
SOM404032.5
Division 2
TEAMMWLDPT
ESSEX430196
GLOUC431076
DURH311144
NHNTS412154
SURR301240
GLAM403134.5
Division 3
TEAMMWLDPT
KENT440094
MIDDX431080
WORCS422067.5
LEICS412154.5
DERBS412151.5
SUSS404030
Group 1
TEAMMWLDPT
NOTTS10424151
WARKS10415145
DURH10325132
ESSEX10325129
WORCS10136109
DERBS1005572
Group 2
TEAMMWLDPT
SOM10415148
HANTS10424145
GLOUC10532131
SURR10226123
LEICS10244111
MIDDX1027184
Group 3
TEAMMWLDPT
LANCS10415150
YORKS10514149
GLAM10226127
NHNTS10334123
KENT1003797
SUSS1015494