Matches (14)
IPL (1)
ZIM v NAM (1)
SLCD-XI in ENG (1)
ENG v NZ (1)
County DIV1 (4)
County DIV2 (3)
4-Day Championship (3)
RESULT
Semi-Final, Pune, October 25 - 28, 1986, Duleep Trophy

West Zone won

East Zone 1st INNINGS 
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Pankaj Roy c Shastri b Kasliwal0-----
Karun Dubey c Keshwala b Gaekwad76-----
Arun Lal (c)c & b Mokashi28749059039058.57
Abhik Mitra c Pandit b Kasliwal20-----
Sudhir Das c †More b Shastri33-----
Devashish Mahanti c Pandit b Gaekwad13-----
Saba Karim run out 9-----
Gautam Shome c Gaekwad b Kasliwal10-----
V Venkatram not out 43-----
Avinash Kumar c Pandit b Keshwala11-----
Randhir Singh c Shastri b Kasliwal10-----
Extras(b 15, lb 8, nb 23, w 3)49
TOTAL180.3 Ov (RR: 3.10)561
Fall of wickets: 1-0, 2-216, 3-291, 4-379, 5-414, 6-434, 7-482, 8-490, 9-519, 10-561
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Pradeep Kasliwal28.338743.05---00
Aniruddha Kher38015604.10---00
Ravi Shastri52913912.67---00
Suresh Keshwala1405614.00---00
Kiran Mokashi36107312.02---00
Anshuman Gaekwad1132021.81---00
Lalchand Rajput10707.00---00
West Zone 1st INNINGS 
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Anshuman Gaekwad c †Karim b Shome13-----
Lalchand Rajput c & b Shome65-----
Milind Gunjal c Arun Lal b Venkatram37-----
Chandrakant Pandit  b Avinash Kumar78-----
Sunil Gavaskar  b Shome92-----
Suresh Keshwala c Arun Lal b Randhir Singh4-----
Ravi Shastri (c)not out 176-----
Kiran More c Das b Arun Lal51-----
Kiran Mokashi not out 25-----
Extras(b 6, lb 7, nb 9, w 4)26
TOTAL181.2 Ov (RR: 3.12)567/7
Fall of wickets: 1-29, 2-108, 3-154, 4-221, 5-228, 6-400, 7-493
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Randhir Singh38510412.73---00
Gautam Shome38.2213533.52---00
Avinash Kumar571015212.66---00
Devashish Mahanti20904.50---00
V Venkatram30311913.96---00
Arun Lal1663512.18---00
Unlocking the magic of Statsguru
AskESPNcricinfo Logo
MATCH DETAILS
Nehru Stadium, Pune
TossWest Zone, elected to field first
Series
Season1986/87
Series resultWest Zone advanced
Match daysday (4-day match)
Umpires
India
Ivaturi Shivram
India
Rajan Mehra
CLOSE OF PLAY
Sat, 25 Oct - day 1 - East Zone 1st innings 320/3 (Arun Lal 193*, Sudhir Das 10*)
Sun, 26 Oct - day 2 - West Zone 1st innings 12/0 (Anshuman Gaekwad 5*, Lalchand Rajput 6*)
Mon, 27 Oct - day 3 - West Zone 1st innings 332/5 (Sunil Gavaskar 65*, Ravi Shastri 56*)
Tue, 28 Oct - day 4 - West Zone 1st innings 567/7 (181.2 ov) - end of match
West Zone Innings
<1 / 3>