Matches (18)
IND v ENG (1)
PSL 2024 (2)
WCL 2 (1)
Ranji Trophy (4)
NZ v AUS (1)
Marsh Cup (1)
CWC Play-off (3)
WPL (1)
WI 4-Day (4)

Sunil Gavaskar

India|Opening Batter
Sunil Gavaskar
INTL CAREER: 1971 - 1987
Browse other players
Ireland
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Sunil Manohar Gavaskar

Born

July 10, 1949, Bombay (now Mumbai), Maharashtra

Age

74y 230d

Also Known As

Sunny

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium, Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Opening Batter

Height

5ft 5in

Education

St Xavier's College; Bombay University

RELATIONS

(son),

(uncle),

(brother-in-law)

Other

Referee

Sunil Gavaskar was one of the greatest opening batsmen of all time, and certainly the most successful. His game was built around a near-perfect technique and enormous powers of concentration. It is hard to visualise a more beautiful defence: virtually unbreachable, it made his wicket among the hardest to earn. He played with equal felicity off both front and back feet, had excellent judgement of length and line, and was beautifully balanced. He had virtually every stroke in the book but traded flair for the solidity his side needed more. His record for the highest number of Test hundreds was overtaken by Sachin Tendulkar, but statistics alone don't reveal Gavaskar's true value to India. He earned respect for Indian cricket and he taught his team-mates the virtue of professionalism. The self-actualisation of Indian cricket began under him. Since retiring, Gavaskar has served as a television commentator, analyst and columnist, as well as taken on various responsibilities with the BCCI, and served as chairman of the ICC cricket committee. He stepped down - after some controversial comments - from the latter in order to continue as a media columnist and commentator.
Sambit Bal

Sunil Gavaskar Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s6sCtSt
Tests1252141610122236*51.12--3445261080
ODIs108102143092103*35.13496662.26127-220
FC348563612583434051.46--81105-2930
List A15114417459412336.17--537-370

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests1252938020611/341/34206.003.25380.0000
ODIs1084202511/101/1025.007.5020.0000
FC348-19871240223/43-56.363.7490.3-00
List A151-1088121/101/1040.504.5054.0000

Umpire & Referee

FormatMatReferee
Tests11
ODIs55
Sunil Manohar Gavaskar

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Debut/Last Matches of Sunil Gavaskar

Recent Matches of Sunil Gavaskar

Photos of Sunil Gavaskar

Pravin Amre, Sachin Tendulkar, Kapil Dev, Sunil Gavaskar and Dilip Vengsarkar at a book launch
Former team-mates Sunil Gavaskar and Kapil Dev share a laugh at a book launch
Deepti Sharma receives the award for the best women's Indian One-day Batsman of the Year from Sunil Gavaskar
MS Dhoni signs Sunil Gavaskar's shirt
BCCI secretary Jay Shah watches as Sunil Gavaskar hands over the Border-Gavaskar Trophy to Rohit Sharma
Sunil Gavaskar presents Cheteshwar Pujara with a cap to mark his 100th Test