result
1st Quarter-Final, Sidmouth, Jun 19 2011, MCCA Trophy
(49.1/50 ov, target 288)278
Herts won by 9 runs
Hertfordshire INNINGS (50 overs maximum)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Jamie Hewitt c Dawson b Bishop1921-4090.47
Eddie Ballard not out 113135-10083.70
Nick Lamb c †Allen b Anning1117-2064.70
Daniel Blacktopp st †Allen b Bradley5784-6067.85
Benjamin Frazer c Anning b Bradley88-10100.00
Andrew Lewis (c)c Bradley b Bishop14-0025.00
Nick Walker c Bradley b Hancock4018-34222.22
James Southgate not out 1615-11106.66
Extras(b 1, lb 7, nb 4, w 10)22
TOTAL(50 Ov, RR: 5.74)287/6
Fall of wickets: 1-33 (Jamie Hewitt), 2-52 (Nick Lamb), 3-165 (Daniel Blacktopp), 4-175 (Benjamin Frazer), 5-179 (Andrew Lewis), 6-242 (Nick Walker)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Ian Bishop803724.62---32
Trevor Anning1015015.00---00
Scott Barlow1006406.40---00
James Burke301605.33---60
Chris Bradley904725.22---10
Neil Hancock1006516.50---02
Devon INNINGS (target: 288 runs from 50 overs)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Rob Woodman  b Hewitt4140-60102.50
James Burke lbw b Lamb50107-8046.72
David Lye c Lewis b Frazer3145-1168.88
Robert Dawson c White b Lamb3539-2189.74
Joshua Bess c Frazer b Lamb3023-40130.43
Neil Hancock (c) b Rudge3116-13193.75
Sandy Allen c Walker b Rudge1612-20133.33
Ian Bishop c Blacktopp b Walker1212-01100.00
Scott Barlow not out 45-0080.00
Trevor Anning c Walker b Rudge13-0033.33
Chris Bradley c Lewis b Walker24-0050.00
Extras(lb 3, nb 4, w 18)25
TOTAL(49.1 Ov, RR: 5.65)278
Fall of wickets: 1-78 (Rob Woodman), 2-130 (James Burke), 3-156 (David Lye), 4-201 (Robert Dawson), 5-203 (Joshua Bess), 6-239 (Sandy Allen), 7-268 (Neil Hancock), 8-270 (Ian Bishop), 9-274 (Trevor Anning), 10-278 (Chris Bradley, 49.1 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
William Rudge1013733.70---32
Nick Walker9.105526.00---80
Jamie Hewitt814916.12---02
Simon White402606.50---10
Benjamin Frazer905315.88---00
Nick Lamb905536.11---60
MATCH DETAILS
The Fortfield, Sidmouth
TossHertfordshire, elected to bat first
SeriesMCCA Trophy
Season2011
Series resultHertfordshire advanced
Match days19 June 2011 - day (50-over match)
Umpires
England Image
John Attridge
England Image
Stephen Bishopp
MATCH NOTES
  • Scorers: B Mulholland, H Shaw