result
1st Semi-Final, Katunayake, Jan 6 2011, Premier Limited Over Tournament Tier B
Burgher won by 5 wickets (with 37 balls remaining)
Police Sports Club INNINGS (50 overs maximum)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Raveen Nirmal  b Liyanage78-1087.50
Dammika Rajapakse c NANN Perera b Dilruk4461-7072.13
Tharanga Indika lbw b Madusanka720-0035.00
Tharindu Weerasinghe not out 108115-13093.91
Supun Nirmala (c)†c †Asker b Solomons1833-1054.54
Aruna Priyantha  b Solomons23-0066.66
Manjula Jayawardhana c †Asker b NANN Perera713-0053.84
Amila Mendis c Solomons b NANN Perera01-000.00
Malin Kumara lbw b NANN Perera02-000.00
Charith Bandara c †Asker b Liyanage29-0022.22
Dinesh Manjula de Silva run out (NANN Perera/LDI Perera)1025-0040.00
Extras(w 4)4
TOTAL(48.2 Ov, RR: 4.32)209
Fall of wickets: 1-12 (Raveen Nirmal, 1.6 ov), 2-42 (Tharanga Indika, 8.6 ov), 3-97 (Dammika Rajapakse, 22.2 ov), 4-141 (Supun Nirmala, 31.6 ov), 5-145 (Aruna Priyantha, 33.1 ov), 6-167 (Manjula Jayawardhana, 38.2 ov), 7-167 (Amila Mendis, 38.3 ov), 8-167 (Malin Kumara, 38.5 ov), 9-174 (Charith Bandara, 41.2 ov), 10-209 (Dinesh Manjula de Silva, 48.2 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Dammika Perera4.202405.53163020
Neville Liyanage904725.22297000
Andy Solomons1003623.60384010
Malan Madusanka1004914.90274000
Nimesh Perera - jnr1023233.20393010
Gihan Dilruk502114.20131000
Burgher Recreation Club INNINGS (target: 210 runs from 50 overs)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Mohamed Asker lbw b Silva6281-6076.54
Nimesh Perera - jnr (c)c Nirmal b Weerasinghe4034-22117.64
Supun Devinda Perera c †Nirmala b Weerasinghe17-0014.28
Gihan Perera  b Jayawardene1120-0055.00
Buddi Samarawickrame not out 3871-3053.52
Andy Solomons c & b Mendis1627-1059.25
Chandika Thirimanne not out 2225-2088.00
Extras(lb 3, nb 2, w 10, pen 5)20
TOTAL(43.5 Ov, RR: 4.79)210/5
Fall of wickets: 1-83 (Nimesh Perera - jnr, 13.1 ov), 2-90 (Supun Devinda Perera, 15.6 ov), 3-109 (Gihan Perera, 20.3 ov), 4-138 (Mohamed Asker, 27.4 ov), 5-171 (Andy Solomons, 36.4 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Dinesh Manjula de Silva2020010.0043020
Charith Bandara20703.5081000
Aruna Priyantha301204.00101000
Raveen Nirmal201407.0061010
Tharindu Weerasinghe1005325.30324110
Amila Mendis1013513.50392100
Manjula Jayawardhana5.501813.08230010
Malin Kumara703414.85222022
Dammika Rajapakse20904.5050000
MATCH DETAILS
FTZ Sports Complex (Board of Investment), Katunayake
TossBurgher Recreation Club, elected to field first
SeriesPremier Limited Over Tournament Tier B
Season2010/11
Series resultBurgher Recreation Club advanced
Hours of play (local time)09.45 start, First Session 09.45-13.15, Interval 13.15-14.00, Second Session 14.00-17.30
Match days6 January 2011 - day (50-over match)
Umpires
Sri Lanka Image
Dilshan de Silva
Sri Lanka Image
Nilantha Bopage
Reserve Umpire
Sri Lanka Image
Nilan De Silva
Match Referee
Sri Lanka Image
Rajan Samarasinghe