Matches (15)
T20 World Cup (5)
IND v SA [W] (1)
T20 Blast (6)
CE Cup (3)

Full Name

Adam John Shantry

Born

November 13, 1982, Bristol

Age

41y 217d

Nicknames

Shants

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Left arm Medium fast

Height

6ft 3in

Education

Shrewsbury Sixth Form College

RELATIONS

(father),

(brother)

Adam Shantry was a left-arm swing bowler who represented three counties in a career cut short by injury. Although unusually slow, Shantry could gain lavish movement and, in conditions offering him assistance, could be a dangerous proposition. He made his Northamptonshire first-class debut in 2003, claiming three wickets against Somerset before he conceded a run, and the following season claimed a five-wicket haul in a List A game against New Zealand. Frustrated by a lack of opportunity at Wantage Road, however, Shantry moved to Warwickshire in 2005 in search of more first team opportunities having just claimed four wickets in four balls against their second XI. He claimed 5 for 49 against West Indies A on his first-class debut for them in 2006 but, struggling against the perception that his bowling lacked the pace to be effective, was released at the end of 2007. Moving to Glamorgan, he made an eloquent point by claiming 5 for 77 and 5 for 52 in his first game back at Edgbaston and scored a century, coming in at No. 10, against Leicestershire in putting together a stand of 197 for the ninth wicket. After three seasons at Glamorgan in which he claimed 69 first-class wickets at an average of just 25.72, knee injuries forced him to retire at the end of 2011, aged only 28. He moved into coaching and, in September 2013, attempted a cross-channel swim to raise funds for the charity set-up in memory of his former teammate, The Tom Maynard Trust. Adams's brother, Jack, also a left-arm bowler, forged a career at Worcestershire, while their father, Brian, played for Gloucestershire and Shropshire.
George Dobell

Adam Shantry Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC32431646910017.37126936.9510--80
List A12634819*16.00--00--60
T20s1-----------00

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC32-42472214905/49-24.603.1247.1441
List A12-408325135/375/3725.004.7731.3010
T20s1112310---15.50-000

Recent Matches of Adam Shantry

Photos of Adam Shantry

Adam Shantry during training for his English Channel swim