Full Name

Andrew Kenneth Donovan Gray

Born

May 19, 1974, Western Australia, Australia

Age

50y 3d

Nicknames

Graysie

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Height

6ft

Education

Western Australia

Andy Gray joined Yorkshire in 2001 and was part of their title-winning side that year. He never fully established himself at Headingley and moved to Derbyshire in search of more regular cricket. He formed a useful spin alliance with Ant Botha at the County Ground, but despite his hard hitting was never a regular member of the side, and he was released at the end of 2006.
Sam Collins September 2006

Andy Gray Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC345010104810426.20226546.2613--250
List A49271018930*11.1131160.7700--130
T20s165019133.803652.77001050

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC34-49182559564/128-45.693.1287.8100
List A49-17361384474/344/3429.444.7836.9100
T20s1616321410163/183/1825.627.6620.0000

Recent Matches of Andy Gray

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Shropshire vs Wiltshire9 & 63*2/90 & 1/9721-Aug-2011OswestryOTHER
Shropshire vs Devon2 & 33/68 & 1/5407-Aug-2011ExmouthOTHER
Shropshire vs Cornwall45 & 04/134 & 2/9224-Jul-2011St AustellOTHER
Shropshire vs Oxfordshire382/48 & 2/9110-Jul-2011WhitchurchOTHER
Shropshire vs Hrford31 & 02/76 & 1/8526-Jun-2011BridgnorthOTHER

Photos of Andy Gray

Andy Gray is caught and  bowled Flintoff for 2
Andy Gray bowling at Scarborough 2001
Andy Gray bowling portrait , Scarborough 2001
Andrew Gray celebrating the CricInfo Championship success