Matches (17)
WPL (2)
PSL 2024 (2)
AFG v IRE (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
Durham in ZIM (1)
BPL 2024 (1)
CWC Play-off (3)
WCL 2 (1)

Full Name

Anderson Montgomery Everton Roberts

Born

January 29, 1951, Urlings Village, Antigua

Age

73y 30d

Also Known As

Sir Andy Roberts

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast

Playing Role

Bowler

Deadpan and deadly. Wicket or boundary, not a flicker of emotion would be evident save a gunslinger's narrowing of the eyes. Andy Roberts kept his emotions in check. But under the veneer was an intelligent cricketer with a fertile brain, plotting and planning the downfall of batters as if it were a military campaign.

The modern West Indian game based on the heavy artillery of fast bowlers, which served so well for a quarter of a century, began with him. Here was a bowler whose pace came from timing, with power from a huge pair of shoulders. His bouncer was regarded as one of the most dangerous. He varied its pace, often setting batters up with a slower one and then poleaxing them when they were late on the quickie.

It took Roberts less than two and a half years to reach 100 Test wickets, the quickest at that point, and his best years were unquestionably in the middle 1970s, before the Packer revolution. Later he became jaded, and the edge went from his pace, although his experience and ability to move the ball kept him in Test cricket until 1983-84.

Andy Roberts Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests47901113551742027/5412/12125.612.7855.18112
ODIs565631231771875/225/2220.353.4035.8210
FC228-42760186798898/47-21.012.6248.0-477
List A195-984150912745/135/1318.583.1035.9920

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s6sCtSt
Tests4762117626814.94--032290
ODIs5632923137*10.0435764.7000-60
FC2282916735168915.69--010-520
List A19511338109159*14.54--01-330
Anderson Montgomery Everton Roberts

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Debut/Last Matches of Andy Roberts

Recent Matches of Andy Roberts

Photos of Andy Roberts

Sir Ian Botham has a chat with Sir Andy Roberts
Andy Roberts has a chat with a few West Indies players during a training camp
Andy Roberts leads Richie Richardson and Curtly Ambrose in a parade after they were knighted
Andy Roberts offers his advice to Bangladesh's bowlers
Andy Roberts helps Shahadat Hossain with his action
Andy Roberts bowling in his last Test