Matches (20)
NZ v AUS (1)
Sheffield Shield (3)
WPL (2)
BPL 2024 (1)
AFG v IRE (1)
WCL 2 (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (2)
Durham in ZIM (1)
CWC Play-off (3)
Ranji Trophy (2)
PSL 2024 (2)
Dang CL (1)

Full Name

Mohammad Anwar Hossain

Born

December 10, 1983, Lalbagh

Age

40y 83d

Also Known As

Piju

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

A one-game wonder, Anwar Hossain has played one Test and one ODI in a career that is still continuing in Bangladesh's domestic cricket where he plays for Dhaka Division. He is an accomplished wicketkeeper, having first come to attention when, as a 14-year-old, he kept wickets to the Indian bowlers during practice at the Bangabandhu National Stadium. Sachin Tendulkar had patted his head afterwards, sparking curiosity about this little wicketkeeper.

In his sole appearances in 2002, Anwar played as a batsman in the third game of a one-day series against West Indies. He made a circumspect 42 in more than two hours, winning him a place in the first Test against the same opponents the following week. Clearly out of his depth, Anwar made little contribution and was never picked in the national team. His and many other wicketkeepers' career was forever overshadowed by Khaled Mashud, the country's No 1 keeper at the time.
Mohammad Isam

Anwar Hossain Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests12014127.004431.81002000
ODIs110424242.0010739.25006000
FC711249233914520.33--39--15212
List A22201817113*43.00138558.9815--95

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests1------------
ODIs1------------
FC71-19513311/13-133.004.09195.0-00
List A22-303711/371/3737.007.4030.0000
Portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Recent Matches of Anwar Hossain

MatchBatWktDateGroundFormat
Dhaka DIV vs Rajshahi DIV11 & 83c/0s & 0c/0s28-Nov-2011BarisalFC
Dhaka DIV vs Barisal DIV2 & 62c/0s & 3c/0s21-Nov-2011BarisalFC
Dhaka DIV vs Barisal DIV16 & 211c/0s & 1c/0s16-Apr-2011BograFC
Dhaka DIV vs Rajshahi DIV11 & 2--01-Dec-2008MirpurFC
Dhaka DIV vs Sylhet DIV120c/0s & 0c/0s24-Nov-2008MirpurFC

Photos of Anwar Hossain

Dhaka batsman Anwar Hossain was dismissed by Saikat Ali
Anwar Hossain is cleaned up by Tareq Aziz
Portrait