Matches (13)
NZ v AUS (1)
AFG v IRE (1)
WCL 2 (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
Sheffield Shield (3)
Durham in ZIM (1)
WPL (2)
CWC Play-off (3)

Full Name

Arthur Lennox Ochse

Born

October 11, 1899, Graaff-Reinet, Cape Province

Died

May 05, 1949, Eldorado Farm, Middelburg, Cape Province, (aged 49y 206d)

Nicknames

Oosh

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast

Arthur Lennox Ochse, died at Middlebury, South Africa in May, aged 49. A fast bowler, he played for Eastern Province and in 1929 visited England with H. G. Deane's team. During the tour he took 52 wickets and headed the Test bowling averages with 10 wickets at a cost of 31.70 runs apiece. He played in three Test Matches, one of them against England in South Africa in 1927. He bore the leading part in the dismissal of the M.C.C. side for 49 by Eastern Province at Port Elizabeth in 1928, taking five wickets for 31 runs. This effort was not enough to bring victory, M.C.C. winning by ten wickets.
Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Arthur Ochse Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s6sCtSt
Tests341114*3.6600010
FC4566125644110.4400-200

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests35649362104/796/16736.203.3464.9200
FC45--39671406/37-28.33---71
Arthur Lennox Ochse

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test

Debut/Last Matches of Arthur Ochse

Recent Matches of Arthur Ochse

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
E. Province vs Transvaal3 & 30/13 & 0/2625-Mar-1938GqeberhaFC
E. Province vs Griq West--4/9715-Feb-1938KimberleyFC
E. Province vs OFS0 & 02/42 & 3/4211-Feb-1938BloemfonteinFC
E. Province vs Natal34* & 63/8807-Jan-1938GqeberhaFC
E. Province vs Border1 & 15/6601-Jan-1938GqeberhaFC