Matches (17)
WPL (2)
PSL 2024 (2)
NZ v AUS (1)
Ranji Trophy (2)
WCL 2 (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
Sheffield Shield (3)
CWC Play-off (4)
BAN v SL (1)

Full Name

Wandavasi Dorakanti Balaji Rao

Born

March 04, 1978, Madras (now Chennai), Tamil Nadu

Age

45y 365d

Also Known As

Kutty

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak Googly

Playing Role

Bowler

The 2000-2001 season marked a revival of fortunes for WD Balaji Rao who made a precocious entry into first-class cricket before turning 17, only to disappear into the wilderness soon after. Playing for India Youth in January 1995 against an England A team which had six past or future Test players, he mopped up seven wickets. Just one day later, he was rushed into the Tamil Nadu side for a Ranji Trophy clash with Kerala. Part of the India Under-19s for four years, Rao toured England, Australia and Sri Lanka and played South Africa at home. After spending three seasons with Tamil Nadu, he accepted an offer to play for Railways in 1999-2000, but with little success.

Returning to Tamil Nadu next season, Rao collected 19 victims in the zonal league to become the leading strike bowler for his team. Rao has a lively action, a workmanlike trot being followed by a swift roll of the wrists quickly despatching the ball out of his fingers. His googly, which turns a fair way, is his main weapon and he believes this is because batsmen can't see his fingers at the point of delivery. A key member of the South Zone team which finished joint winners of the Deodhar Trophy in December 2000, Rao took four wickets to pull the rug from under holders North Zone in the semis. In the final, he showcased his abilities as a more than useful bat, slamming an unbeaten 31 off 20 balls to tie the game from an impossible position. He later migrated to Canada and qualified to play for the country, making his international debut against West Indies in August 2008.

Balaji Rao Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs1010474448124/574/5737.335.6739.5100
T20Is448410763/213/2117.837.6414.0000
FC33-60682884945/47-30.682.8564.5-40
List A36-16381334424/444/4431.764.8839.0200
T20s6510213183/213/2116.377.7012.7000

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs108059247.378966.29004130
T20Is4413222*10.6630106.66001210
FC3339142762711.04--00--170
List A361831533910.20--00--140
T20s6523422*11.3331109.67001210
Wandavasi Dorakanti Balaji Rao

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Balaji Rao

Photos of Balaji Rao

Balaji Rao gets ready to bowl during Canada's training session
Balaji Rao picked up two wickets
Balaji Rao prepares to bowl during practice
Balaji Rao and Ashish Bagai celebrate the wicket of Tatenda Taibu
Balaji Rao picked up four wickets
Canada's Balaji Rao stretches with team-mates during practice