Matches (20)
IND v ENG (1)
WPL (2)
PSL 2024 (2)
BPL 2024 (2)
NZ v AUS (1)
WCL 2 (1)
Ranji Trophy (4)
WI 4-Day (4)
CWC Play-off (3)

Full Name

Bhupinder Singh

Born

April 01, 1965, Hoshiarpur, Punjab

Age

58y 329d

Also Known As

Bhupinder Singh snr

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

An industrious medium pacer, Bhupinder Singh made his international debut at the late age of 29. In 1993-94, his seventh season in first-class cricket, Bhupinder bagged 10 for 184 against Rest of India in the Irani Trophy final to thrust himself into the spotlight. At the end of the season in April, he travelled to Sharjah for the Australasia Cup where he picked up 3 for 34 in India's first game against hosts United Arab Emirates. But after getting a bit of stick on a flat batting wicket against Pakistan, Bhupinder was jettisoned and never got a look-in again. A consistent wicket-taker for Punjab over the years, he was a trusted lieutenant in their victorious Ranji Trophy campaign in 1992-93. He later became a national selector, representing the North Zone.
Sankhya Krishnan

Bhupinder Singh Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs210666.001346.15000000
FC61709135585*22.21--06--270
List A241571352316.87--00--80

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs221027833/343/3426.004.5834.0000
FC61-1094646311907/39-24.372.5357.6-81
List A24-1093592264/164/1622.763.2442.0200
Bhupinder Singh

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI

Debut/Last Matches of Bhupinder Singh

FC Matches

Span
1987/88 - 1995/96

List A Matches

Span
1990/91 - 1999/00

Recent Matches of Bhupinder Singh

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Punjab vs M. Pradesh230/1901-Nov-1995VadodaraList A
North Zone vs East Zone383/64 & 1/6030-Nov-1994Eden GardensFC
North Zone vs South Zone31--21-Nov-1994PatnaFC
North Zone vs West Zone38 & 85*2/21 & 0/1312-Nov-1994SilcharFC
North Zone vs Central Zone190/18 & 0/203-Nov-1994GuwahatiFC