Matches (12)
T20 World Cup (2)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
SL vs WI [W] (1)

Full Name

Cephas Zhuwao

Born

December 15, 1984, Harare

Age

39y 193d

Nicknames

Mayor

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Batter

Cephas Zhuwao fought his way into the national squad through an unusual route as he grew up in Harare's high-density suburb of Glen View, went to school there and does not play for one of the established clubs. An aggressive batsman and decent legspinner, he established a reputation in local cricket which earned him first-class recognition for Mashonaland and Northerns. He did enough to be included in the A team for matches against Zimbabwe in 2007, and won a place on the tour to Canada and Kenya on the back of his performances against Pakistan Academy in 2008.
Steven Price

Cephas Zhuwao Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs9901544517.11132116.660018910
T20Is77048246.856672.72007120
FC591031292026528.62379177.02319300135270
List A9995422299924.492049108.78010253103220
T20s7472315918623.051106143.8501515684220

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs9219210---6.63-000
T20Is712111/11/11.003.002.0000
FC59341399765183/503/4942.503.2877.7000
List A9932788645233/573/5728.044.9134.2000
T20s7421244310163/83/819.377.6215.2000
Cephas Zhuwawo scored a quick 16

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Cephas Zhuwao

MatchBatDateGroundFormat
Rocks vs Eagles908-Mar-2024HarareT20
Rocks vs Tuskers007-Mar-2024HarareT20
Rocks vs Durham605-Mar-2024HarareT20
Rocks vs Mountaineers704-Mar-2024HarareT20
Rocks vs Rhinos8603-Mar-2024HarareT20

Photos of Cephas Zhuwao

Cephas Zhuwao nails a pull
Cephas Zhuwao was bowled by Mohammad Hafeez
Cephas Zhuwawo scored a quick 16