Matches (11)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
Ranji Trophy (4)
PSL 2024 (2)
WPL (2)
Durham in ZIM (1)
BPL 2024 (1)

Full Name

Claude Pagdett Carter

Born

April 23, 1881, Durban, Natal

Died

November 08, 1952, Addington, Durban, Natal, (aged 71y 199d)

Also Known As

Claude Paget Carter

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Claude Carter was a left-arm spinner who played ten Tests between 1912 and 1924. South Africa were a poor side in those days, and Carter was never on a winning team in a Test. But he was particularly effective on matting, and he did take a couple of six-fors: against England at Durban in 1913-14, and against Australia at Johannesburg eight years later. His first-class career spanned 26 seasons - he took 5 for 17 on his debut against Transvaal in 1897-98 aged 16. Carter also played for Cornwall for a number of years.
Martin Williamson

Claude Carter Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s6sCtSt
Tests101551814518.1000120
FC10714228133380*11.6903-630

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests10121475694286/507/7724.782.8252.6020
FC107-1573567963667/37-18.562.5942.9-232
Claude Pagdett Carter

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test

Debut/Last Matches of Claude Carter

Recent Matches of Claude Carter

News and Features about Claude Carter