Matches (17)
Super Smash (1)
BPL 2023 (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
ENG-L in SL (1)
SA20 (3)
ILT20 (2)
WI 4-Day (3)
SA Tri-Series (1)

Danish Kaneria

Pakistan|Bowler
Danish Kaneria
INTL CAREER: 2000 - 2010
Browse other players
Bangladesh
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Danish Parabha Shanker Kaneria

Born

December 16, 1980, Karachi, Sind

Age

42y 49d

Nicknames

Nani-Danny

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Playing Role

Bowler

Danish Kaneria ended his career as Pakistan's highest wicket-taking spinner, but he will probably be remembered more for being banned for life by the England board after being found guilty of corruption in a spot-fixing case. Kaneria took 276 international wickets and more than 1000 first-class ones, but the spot-fixing saga blotted his CV irretrievably.

Only the second Hindu to play for Pakistan, Kaneria had many of the traits necessary to make a good legspinner. His height purchased good bounce - though not always flight - and he could turn the ball significantly. Though his googly was overexposed, Richie Benaud once reckoned it to be among the best disguised he had seen. Above all, he had perseverance, and right or wrong, served often as both shock and stock bowler.

But something was missing - the unknown quantity that makes great leggies great. It was not so much in Kaneria's tools as in his persona, and a peculiar lack of guile, especially in comparison to countrymen such as Abdul Qadir and Mushtaq Ahmed, both of whom had wonderful presence. In turn, Kaneria also lacked a good captain, and did not consistently have good supporting bowlers at the other end. Latterly he suffered the lack of even an able wicketkeeper.

His best period was in the years after 2004, when he produced critical spells around the world, against Sri Lanka, England and West Indies, and lionhearted ones against Australia and India. But he didn't kick on, and in his last year for Pakistan his strike rate expanded alarmingly.

Then came the corruption charge. Kaneria and Mervyn Westfield, two Essex bowlers, were found to have underperformed in a 2009 Pro40 match against Durham. Westfield pleaded guilty in January 2012, while the verdict on Kaneria was passed by a disciplinary panel in June that year, practically ending his career.

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test611121769790822617/7712/9434.793.0767.88152
ODI1818854683153/313/3145.534.7956.9000
FC206null538492679110248/59null26.162.9852.5null7112
List A167null828059482627/397/3922.704.3131.6980
T20656313501634874/224/2218.787.2615.5200
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test618433360297.0574348.4500463180
ODI18108126*6.002254.54001020
FC2062648519186510.71nullnull01nullnull700
List A1677534379649.24nullnull01nullnull330
T2065279104125.7799105.050091140
Danish Parabha Shanker Kaneria
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Zebras vs P Panthers--0/1129-Mar-2012RawalpindiT20
Zebras vs Wolves--2/2127-Mar-2012RawalpindiT20
Zebras vs Lahore Lions--1/2725-Mar-2012RawalpindiT20
Habib Bank vs PIA47/3921-Mar-2012LahoreList A
Habib Bank vs S Stallions--4/2819-Mar-2012FaisalabadList A
Photos
Danish Kaneria on the phone outside his apartment
Danish Kaneria after his meeting with the PCB integrity committee
Danish Kaneria relaxes at his Karachi home
Danish Kaneria at the Sindh High Court
Danish Kaneria took four wickets in PIA's first innings
Danish Kaneria with his lawyer Steve Haurigan