Matches (15)
NZ v AUS (1)
PSL 2024 (2)
WPL (2)
AFG v IRE (1)
BPL 2024 (1)
WCL 2 (1)
Durham in ZIM (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (2)
CWC Play-off (3)
QAT v HKG (1)

Full Name

James Dermott Monteith

Born

June 02, 1943, Lisburn, Co Antrim

Died

December 06, 2009 (aged 66y 187d)

Nicknames

Monty

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Slow left-armer Dermott Monteith was a 38-year-old veteran of Irish cricket when he was called upon by Middlesex as cover for the 1981 season. He proved more than capable at county level, taking 24 wickets in eight Championship appearances with a best of 5 for 60 against Essex. He was an ever-present in the Ireland side for two decades from the mid 1960s, taking 326 wickets, including 47 in five matches in 1971 - both records likely to remain. He subsequently became a leading administrator and a national selector. By the time he died, aged 66, he was already a legend of Irish cricket.
Martin Williamson

Dermott Monteith Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC283955309515.5802230
List A740402210.000000

Bowling

FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC2855971941947/38-20.642.0859.5-71
List A739221751/211/2143.403.3278.4000

Debut/Last Matches of Dermott Monteith

FC Matches

Span
1965 - 1984

List A Matches

Span
1980 - 1984

Recent Matches of Dermott Monteith

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Ireland vs Surrey--1/3704-Jul-1984The OvalList A
Ireland vs West Indians00/13221-Jun-1984DublinOTHER
Ireland vs Sussex221/3229-Jun-1983DublinList A
Ireland vs Northants80/2303-Jul-1982NorthamptonList A
Ireland vs Middlesex00/3202-Jul-1980Lord'sList A