Matches (10)
IRE vs ZIM (1)
MLC (2)
Women's Hundred (2)
Men's Hundred (2)
One-Day Cup (2)
Global T20 (1)

Andy McBrine

Ireland|Bowling Allrounder
Andy McBrine
INTL CAREER: 2014 - 2024
Browse other players
Zimbabwe
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Andrew Robert McBrine

Born

April 30, 1993, Londonderry

Age

31y 86d

Nicknames

Scra

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Bowling Allrounder

RELATIONS

(father),

(uncle)

A second-generation cricketer - his father Alexander "Junior" McBrine and uncle James McBrine both played for Ireland - Andy McBrine found a place in the 2012 U-10 side as a batting allrounder, but it would be his offspin that broke him into the senior team in 2014.

He showed impressive temperament in taking 2 for 26 from four overs in Ireland's victory over Zimbabwe in the 2014 World T20, his first game against a Test-playing side. But his next outing was less successful - his only over against Netherlands went for 24 runs, including four sixes, in a stunning defeat. In May 2018, McBrine was named the front-line spinner in the Ireland squad for Ireland's maiden Test, against Pakistan, but he only made his Test debut the following year, against Afghanistan in Dehradun. In 2021, McBrine picked up his first career five-for in an ODI against Afghanistan, albeit in a losing cause.

At the domestic level, McBrine has been a respected captain for North West in the Interprovincial tournament and has also been a key figure in Ireland's white-ball Intercontinental Cup squads.

Andy McBrine Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests7101355841146/1187/17060.073.7296.7010
ODIs888341153090865/295/2935.934.5047.8210
T20Is3226408487232/72/721.177.1617.7000
FC263638032032446/1187/12746.183.2086.4210
List A128119584242931195/295/2936.074.4049.0210
T20s756511401348653/193/1920.737.0917.5000

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests713131486*26.1662450.320242310
ODIs8859138267917.95118869.52027813340
T20Is321861553612.91132117.4200115130
FC26394100386*28.65191352.43081309200
List A1289615173611721.43255268.022516625490
T20s75531670552*19.05604116.72015128330
Andrew Robert McBrine

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Andy McBrine

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Strikers vs Raiders67*2/8308-Jul-2024Dublin (Malahide)FC
IRE Emerging vs Academy640/26 & 2/7425-Jun-2024BelfastFC
NW Warriors vs Reds332/3005-Jun-2024WicklowList A
Warriors vs Reds--2/1204-Jun-2024WicklowT20
NW Warriors vs Leinster2--22-May-2024BreadyList A

Photos of Andy McBrine

Andy Balbirnie holds aloft the series trophy
Andy McBrine had Dipendra Singh Airee lbw
Christopher McBride celebrates after getting the key wicket of Andy McBrine
Andy McBrine shapes up to play a pull
Andy McBrine made a determined half-century
Joe Root was bowled by Andy McBrine after tea