Matches (11)
IPL (2)
RHF Trophy (4)
Pakistan vs New Zealand (1)
WT20 Qualifier (4)

Full Name

Thomas Donald Topley

Born

February 25, 1964, Canterbury, Kent

Age

60y 59d

Nicknames

Toppers

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium fast

Height

6ft 3in

Education

Royal Hospital School, Suffolk

RELATIONS

(son),

(brother)

Other

Coach

Don Topley was an Essex journeyman whose ten-year career will be remembered outside the county for two things. In 1984, while on the Lord's groundstaff, he came on as a substitute and took a brilliant one-handed catch on the boundary off a Malcolm Marshall hook shot but put one foot over the rope in the process. And then in 1994 he claimed that two matches in 1991 were, in effect, fixed, with Lancashire allowed to win a Sunday League match and Essex the accompanying Championship game. He had been released at the end of the season a few months earlier and it was claimed he was bitter, but the claim did not go away and six years later the ECB were forced to investigate further, although nothing was proved. "As anonymity's chilly hand prepared to lead him quietly away, he has made the headlines again," former team-mate Derek Pringle wrote. It is a sorry way to be remembered." He started his career with Norfolk before playing once for Surrey in 1985, finishing the season with Essex, where he stayed for the rest of his career. A seam bowler and lower-order batsman, he passed fifty wickets in a season three times. He played one season in South Africa and went on to be Zimbabwe coach between 1990 and 1992. He is now coach at the Royal Hospital School, where he himself was educated.
Martin Williamson

Don Topley Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC1201382916936615.5304700
List A158762645238*9.0400320

Bowling

FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC12019422101473677/75-27.643.1352.9-152
List A158742851991976/336/3326.394.1937.7420

Recent Matches of Don Topley

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Essex vs Leics--1/4610-May-1994ChelmsfordList A
Essex vs Middlesex33 & 60/18 & 1/2026-Aug-1993ColchesterFC
Essex vs Northants--1/5407-Jul-1993ChelmsfordList A
Essex vs Suffolk83/3422-Jun-1993Bury St EdmundsList A
Essex vs Cambridge U25 & 19*3/15 & 0/1201-May-1993CambridgeFC

Debut/Last Matches of Don Topley

FC Matches

Span
1985 - 1994

List A Matches

Span
1984 - 1994

Photos of Don Topley

Don Topley