Matches (16)
IND v ENG (1)
BPL 2024 (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
CWC Play-off (3)
WI 4-Day (4)
PSL 2024 (1)
WPL (1)

Full Name

Eddo André Brandes

Born

March 05, 1963, Port Shepstone, Natal, South Africa

Age

60y 358d

Nicknames

Chicken George

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

Education

Prince Edward School

Other

Coach

A bull of a man, barrel-chested with a twinkle in his eye and a penchant for a drink, Eddo Brandes achieved world fame in 1996-97 as the chicken farmer who took a hat-trick and twice bowled Zimbabwe to one-day wins over England. But he was more than just a one-series wonder, and his pacy outswingers could also have won Test matches had his fitness record not been so poor. Brandes was also a powerful late-order hitter with a good technique and an even better eye who once scored a first-class hundred in South Africa. He is also remembered for masterminding Zimbabwe's shock World Cup victory over England at Albury in 1992. A gifted allround sportsman, he could hit a golf ball harder than most although he also suffered from more than his fair share of injuries. He briefly coached at the national academy, but fed up with the deteriorating political situation which affected his farm, in 2003 he emigrated to Queensland where he carried on coaching.
Cricinfo staff

Eddo Brandes Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests101531213910.0833536.110011340
ODIs5941104045513.0344890.17022714110
FC6083141151165*16.68--12--280
List A126932211735516.52--04--230

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests10181996951263/456/15336.572.8576.7000
ODIs595928282266705/285/2832.374.8040.4120
FC60-943751211797/38-28.603.2552.7-101
List A126-620046241645/285/2828.194.4737.8140
Eddo André Brandes

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Debut/Last Matches of Eddo Brandes

Recent Matches of Eddo Brandes

Photos of Eddo Brandes

The Zimbabwe World Cup team before their welcome home parade in Harare
Eddo Brandes leads the parade...
Alec Stewart questions the umpire's decision to not signal wide to a ball down the leg side
Zimbabwe players celebrate their big win over England
Eddo Brandes
Eddo Brandes dismisses John Crawley