Matches (16)
NZ v AUS (1)
Ranji Trophy (2)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
Sheffield Shield (3)
Durham in ZIM (1)
CWC Play-off (1)
PSL 2024 (2)
WPL (2)
Dang CL (1)
BPL 2024 (1)
AFG v IRE (1)

Full Name

Foster Gotch Robinson

Born

September 19, 1880, Sneyd Park, Clifton, Bristol

Died

October 31, 1967, Eastwood Manor, East Harptree, Somerset, (aged 87y 42d)

Also Known As

Sir Foster Robinson

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Wisden obituary
Sir Foster Gotch Robinson, who died on October 31, aged 87, captained Gloucestershire from 1919 to 1923, his best season being that of 1920, when he scored 798 runs, including two centuries, average 25.74. He later became a vice-president for the county. A capital wicketkeeper, he was in the Clifton XI from 1895 to 1900, but did not get a Blue at Oxford. For ten years from 1912 he captained Clifton C.C. A member of the Jockey Club, he was a well-known owner-breeder. Wisden Cricketers' Almanack

Foster Robinson Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC711222212114417.67284728

Bowling

FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC71000-----000

Debut/Last Matches of Foster Robinson

FC Matches

Span
1900 - 1923

Recent Matches of Foster Robinson

MatchBatWktDateGroundFormat
Gloucs vs Australians18 & 40c/0s20-Aug-1921CheltenhamFC
Gloucs vs Australians19* & 30c/0s08-Jun-1921BristolFC
Gloucs vs Lancashire7 & 00c/1s & 0c/0s18-Aug-1920CheltenhamFC
Gloucs vs Somerset1 & 01c/0s & 0c/0s09-Jun-1919TauntonFC