Matches (16)
WI vs SA (2)
USA vs BAN (1)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
ENG v PAK (1)
IPL (1)
ENG v PAK (W) (1)
CE Cup (1)

Full Name

Gareth Peter Rees

Born

April 08, 1985, Swansea

Age

39y 48d

Nicknames

Gums

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Left arm Medium

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Coedcae Comprehensive, Bath University

Garteh Rees is a multi-talented sportsman, having also played Rugby for Wales Under-17 and Llanelli Under-21. He made his Glamorgan debut in 2006 on the back of some impressive performances for the Second XI shortly after graduating from Bath University.
Sam Collins September 2006

Gareth Rees Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC10919110591015432.651234047.89133478632800
List A535161599123*35.53--311--130
T20s272653503816.66331105.740032670

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC1095433311/61/633.004.6043.0000
List A53-320---4.00-000
T20s27212250---12.50-000

Recent Matches of Gareth Rees

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Glamorgan vs Derbyshire28 & 0--09-Sep-2014CardiffFC
Glamorgan vs Kent3 & 81--31-Aug-2014CanterburyFC
Glamorgan vs Sussex60--20-Aug-2014HoveList A
Glamorgan vs Warwickshire4--14-Aug-2014SwanseaList A
Glam 2nd XI vs Notts 2nd XI0 & 481/1629-Jul-2014NottinghamOTHER

Photos of Gareth Rees

Gareth Rees was bowled for 72
Adam Wheater held an edge from Gareth Rees