Matches (21)
IPL (2)
ACC Premier Cup (2)
Pakistan vs New Zealand (1)
PAK v WI [W] (1)
WI 4-Day (4)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
Women's QUAD (2)

Full Name

Geoffrey Alan Cope

Born

February 23, 1947, Burmantofts, Leeds, Yorkshire

Age

77y 56d

Nicknames

Todge

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Education

Temple Moor School, Leeds

In a long career dogged by difficulties with the fairness of his bowling action, Geoff Cope showed both courage and persistence by re-modeling his delivery twice - after suspension by the authorities in 1972 and 1978 -each time returning to top-class cricket. An offspinner who preferred to push the ball through and a dogged tail-end batsman, question marks over his action meant that his England appearances were limited to one series in Pakistan in 1977-78. He nearly took a hat-trick on debut too: having dismissed Abdul Qadir and Sarfraz Nawaz, he had Iqbal Qasim caught at slip by Mike Brearley. But as Qasim was leaving the crease, Brearley, unsure as to the legitimacy of the catch, recalled him.
Martin Williamson

Geoff Cope Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests330402213.3318421.73001010
ODIs21111*-1100.00000000
FC2462619323837814.18--05--710
List A44241411218*11.20--00--90

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests3586427783/1024/9134.622.56108.0000
ODIs221123521/161/1617.502.5056.0000
FC246-43489169486868/73-24.702.3363.3-356
List A44-19151168293/243/2440.273.6566.0000
Geoff Cope

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Recent Matches of Geoff Cope

Debut/Last Matches of Geoff Cope

Photos of Geoff Cope

Geoff Cope