Matches (15)
SA20 (2)
ILT20 (1)
BPL 2023 (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
ENG-L in SL (1)
WI 4-Day (3)
Super Smash (W) (1)
Super Smash (1)

Geoff Humpage

England
Geoff Humpage
INTL CAREER: 1981 - 1981
Browse other players
Zimbabwe
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Geoffrey William Humpage

Born

April 24, 1954, Sparkbrook, Birmingham, Warwickshire

Age

68y 285d

Nicknames

Farsley

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Height

5ft 9in

Education

Golden Hillock Comprehensive, Birmingham

The meaty Warwickshire wicketkeeper Geoff Humpage was a Wisden Cricketer of the Year in 1985, a popular figure throughout his career, and an Edgbaston folk hero. He played three one-day internationals against Australia in 1981, but managed only 11 runs. This was out of character, because Humpage could certainly bat: he had a first-class average of 36 and a top score of 254. He also went on the rebel tour to South Africa in 1981-82, and is now a police constable.
Rob Smyth

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI3201165.502445.83000020
FC351574761809825436.34nullnull29nullnullnull67172
List A324299416594109*25.55nullnull336nullnull24932
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI3------------
FC351null1027553132/13null42.533.2379.0null00
List A324null773694184/534/5338.555.3842.9100
Geoff Humpage
Explore Statsguru Analysis
ODI
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1974 - 1990
List A Matches
Span
1975 - 1990
Photos
Geoff Humpage