Matches (17)
IPL (2)
Pakistan vs New Zealand (1)
ACC Premier Cup (1)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
WI 4-Day (4)

Grant Elliott

New Zealand|Allrounder
Grant Elliott
INTL CAREER: 2008 - 2017
Browse other players
South Africa
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Grant David Elliott

Born

March 21, 1979, Johannesburg, Transvaal

Age

45y 30d

Nicknames

Shunt, Magic

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

Education

St Stithians

Johannesburg-born but based in Wellington, Grant Elliott left his native South Africa in 2001 looking for new horizons, and found them in March 2008 when he was named in New Zealand's 13-man squad for the first Test against England at Hamilton. He won his first Test cap in the final Test after Jacob Oram picked up an injury, but struggled to make an impression with one wicket and two batting failures. Six months earlier, having completed his residency qualification, he was handed a place in the 30-man preliminary squad for the World T20, but missed the final cut.

A compact and correct batsman, and a swing bowler with a measured run-up, he enjoyed a productive season for Wellington in 2006-07, with 361 runs in seven matches at 45.12, including two of his three career centuries. He made one A team appearance for South Africa before switching his allegiance. His first claim to fame was his 115 against Australia in Sydney which nearly took New Zealand home. He impressed with his temperament in a tense chase against Pakistan in the 2009 Champions Trophy semi-final.

Following Oram's retirement from Tests, Elliott had a chance to cement his place but did not take it, although he earned a surprise recalled to the one-day side in early 2013, playing in New Zealand's historic ODI series win in South Africa.

He saved his best for his final year of ODI cricket, guiding a stiff chase before hitting the winning six off Dale Steyn in a memorable World Cup semi-final at a packed, emotional Eden Park in March 2015, to put New Zealand into their first World Cup final. Twelve months on, following the 2016 World T20, he announced his retirement from ODIs.
Andrew Miller

Grant Elliott Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests591862510.7532226.70003020
ODIs836911197611534.06241681.7821115128170
T20Is171541712715.54157108.910012240
FC8313473883196*30.57--820--460
List A21118330512611533.50--728--700
T20s1501273022097022.771718128.570817474540

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests5628214042/82/835.002.9770.5000
ODIs835613021179394/314/3130.235.4333.3100
T20Is1715192235144/224/2216.787.3413.7100
FC83-72163378925/33-36.712.8078.4-10
List A211-482743371305/345/3433.365.3937.1410
T20s150130199626821124/154/1523.948.0617.8400
Grant David Elliott

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Grant Elliott

Photos of Grant Elliott

Grant Elliott celebrates a wicket
Grant Elliott swipes one into the leg side
Grant Elliott lunges to hold on to a catch
Colin de Grandhomme and Grant Elliott embrace after victory
Grant Elliott saw the Bears over the line
Grant Elliott's "bat drop" celebration after winning by one wicket