Matches (12)
IND v ENG (1)
PSL 2024 (1)
WPL (1)
BPL 2024 (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
CWC Play-off (3)

Full Name

Hazel Doreen Pritchard

Born

December 23, 1913, Sydney, New South Wales

Died

November 03, 1967, Sydney, New South Wales, (aged 53y 315d)

Also Known As

Hazel Scanlon

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Hazel Pritchard holds the distinction of facing the first-ever ball in a women's Test, when England travelled to Australia and New Zealand in 1934-35. She made 4 before being out hit wicket to Myrtle MacLagan. She fared better in the second innings.
Cricinfo staff

Hazel Pritchard Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
WTests61203408728.330310

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTests6------------
Hazel Doreen Pritchard

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test

Photos of Hazel Pritchard

Ruby Monaghan and Hazel Pritchard head out to open for Australia