Ian Holland

U.S.A.|Allrounder
Ian Holland
INTL CAREER: 2019 - 2022
Browse other players
Ireland
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Ian Gabriel Holland

Born

October 03, 1990, Stevens Point, Wisconsin

Age

33y 291d

Nicknames

Dutchy

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

1.83 m

Unique is an over-used word but it is an appropriate way of describing Ian Holland's entry into county cricket which can be traced back to an appearance on reality television. In 2012, Holland entered the Australian show Cricket Superstar, in which the former Australian captain Allan Border was the chief judge. He successfully made it through his trial before beating 14 other finalists on the show and winning a rookie contract with Victoria.

Holland, an allrounder who was born in Wisconsin in the United States but holds a UK passport via his English father, said: "I went into it without any expectations and came out with an opportunity. It was a chance to fast-track myself at that point of my career and it got me a foot in the door of the Australian system. It was Allan Border's involvement that gave it the credibility for me."

Despite his TV success, Holland's opportunities for Victoria were limited. He made his only appearance in the Sheffield Shield in February 2016, as Victoria beat Tasmania by seven wickets. He played a couple of seasons for Fleetwood CC in the Northern League and was recommended to Hampshire by Dimitri Mascarenhas their former England allrounder, who he met in Melbourne in 2015.

Opportunity came in the Championship against Warwickshire in June 2017, and he starred later that month in a floodlit Championship fixture when he took four cheap wickets. It all added up to a highly respectable opening season - a 33 average with the bat, 18 with the ball in the Championship - in which he made his debut in all three formats.

After finding himself in and out of the first-class side in his second season, he found an admirer in the form of new head coach Adi Birrell in 2019, who gave him the chance to open the batting halfway through the Championship campaign. Holland instantly repaid his faith, scoring 143 in his first innings in the role against Warwickshire, and he added three further half-centuries as a top-order batsman later in the season.

2019 also brought an international debut, as he put his American passport to good use.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Ian Holland Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs151403687526.2847577.470227360
T20Is6314739*23.505290.38004010
FC72115112654146*25.51604043.944123226370
List A5146137667523.2189585.5804568180
T20s3020112486527.55214115.880114670

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs1514628466193/113/1124.524.4533.0000
T20Is6613889102/32/38.903.8613.8000
FC72106671830851016/607/7730.542.7566.5310
List A514921561702635/355/3527.014.7334.2110
T20s3026421476192/32/325.056.7822.1000
Ian Holland portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Ian Holland

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Washington vs New York--1/1116-Jul-2024DallasT20
Washington vs Los Angeles--0/1114-Jul-2024MorrisvilleT20
Washington vs Seattle--1/3411-Jul-2024DallasT20
Leics vs Sussex1 & 334/64 & 1/3523-Jun-2024HoveFC
Leics vs Northants1*0/3221-Jun-2024NorthamptonT20

Photos of Ian Holland

USA allrounder Ian Holland flicks through fine leg for a single
Ian Holland in full flight
Ian Holland acknowledges his half-century
Ian Holland on the drive
Ian Holland and Tom Alsop share a chat
Ian Holland celebrates with wicket keeper Lewis McManus after taking the wicket of Paul Walter