Matches (18)
IND v ENG (1)
PSL 2024 (2)
WCL 2 (1)
Ranji Trophy (4)
NZ v AUS (1)
Marsh Cup (1)
CWC Play-off (3)
WPL (1)
WI 4-Day (4)

Jamaluddin Ahmed

Bangladesh
Jamaluddin Ahmed
INTL CAREER: 2003 - 2003
Browse other players
West Indies
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Jamaluddin Ahmed

Born

January 05, 1977, Jessore, Khulna

Age

47y 51d

Also Known As

Babu

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Wisden overview
Primarily an offspinner, Jamaluddin Ahmed was a surprise selection for Bangladesh's one-day squad in 2003-04, having not featured in any of the warm-up matches against England. But with their leading spinner, Mohammad Rafique, ruled out with a thigh strain, Jamal was selected ahead of the impressive Test spinner, Enamul Haq Junior, because of his stronger allround game (he had one first-class century to his name). His bowling wasn't given much chance to shine in a heavy defeat, but he gave a glimpse of his batting potential in a 37-run last-wicket stand with Tapash Baisya. Andrew Miller

Jamaluddin Ahmed Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs1111818*-2864.28002010
FC6411416304612131.08--415--420
List A6156117586916.84--01--260

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs1124280---7.00-000
FC64-1001742151418/67-29.892.5271.0-41
List A61-22861554464/114/1133.784.0749.6200
Jamaluddin Ahmed

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI

Debut/Last Matches of Jamaluddin Ahmed

Recent Matches of Jamaluddin Ahmed

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
BCB Red vs BCB Green2*0/2626-Mar-2016MirpurOTHERT20
Khulna DIV vs Barisal DIV--0/3908-Jan-2008KhulnaList A
Khulna DIV vs Barisal DIV0 & 483/35 & 2/3904-Jan-2008KhulnaFC
Khulna DIV vs Rajshahi DIV3*--31-Dec-2007RajshahiList A
Khulna DIV vs Rajshahi DIV29 & 863/15 & 0/1827-Dec-2007RajshahiFC