Jamie Dalrymple

England|Allrounder
Jamie Dalrymple
INTL CAREER: 2006 - 2007
Browse other players
Zimbabwe
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

James William Murray Dalrymple

Born

January 21, 1981, Nairobi, Kenya

Age

43y 31d

Nicknames

JD, Pest

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

6ft

Education

Radley College, Oxford University

RELATIONS

(brother)

Kenyan-born Jamie Dalrymple is a genuine allrounder, an offspinner and a more than capable middle-order batsman. He made an impression during his time at Oxford, becoming only the fourth batsman to score a double hundred in the Varsity match when he hammered an unbeaten 236 in 2003 - he took five first-innings wickets for good measure - and he followed up with a hundred in the subsequent one-day fixture between the two sides a week later. His Middlesex opportunities were limited, but in 2004 he was available full-time, and in May he cracked a career-best 244 against Surrey at The Oval. Eight days later he made a match-winning hundred in the C&G Trophy against Glamorgan at Lord's. In June 2006, as England turned an eye to the future in the absence of several established stars, he was called up to the one-day squad for the NatWest Series against Sri Lanka, and made his debut in a warm-up against Ireland at Stormont. He soon became a rare glimmer of promise in a struggling side, and made himself an automatic pick for the one-day squad, and a near-miss for a Test debut at Sydney in January 2007. After helping to secure the CB Series in Australia with, among other things, the catch of his career at backward point, he was a shoo-in for England's World Cup squad in the West Indies but only played three games, disappointing in each of them. He turned down a new contract with Middlesex in late 2007, joining Glamorgan on a three-year deal. He was appointed as Glamorgan's captain for the 2009 season, but after two seasons became a high-profile casualty of a tumultous shake-up at the county. Stripped of the captaincy - with the position going to South African Alviro Petersen - Dalrymple promptly left and returned to Middlesex ahead of the 2011 season.
Martin Williamson May 2011

Jamie Dalrymple Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs272614876719.4867272.4702323120
T20Is330603220.0057105.26006010
FC13521119654424434.08--1233--910
List A16615230327610726.85424877.11219--670
T20s72651113196324.421210109.000411729190

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs2723840666142/52/547.574.7560.0000
T20Is33303921/101/1019.507.8015.0000
FC135-1353374461725/49-43.293.3078.6710
List A166-495542121154/144/1436.625.1043.0200
T20s72598111112443/253/2525.278.2218.4000
James William Murray Dalrymple

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Jamie Dalrymple

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Middlesex vs Leics0 & 31/38 & 1/7712-Sep-2011LeicesterFC
Middlesex vs Glamorgan80/807-Sep-2011CardiffFC
Middlesex vs Leics460/2430-Aug-2011Lord'sFC
Middlesex vs Sussex--2/4129-Aug-2011Lord'sList A
Middlesex vs Northants40--23-Aug-2011NorthamptonFC

Photos of Jamie Dalrymple

Stuart Meaker removed Glamorgan's Jamie Dalrymple early on the third morning at The Oval
Jamie Dalrymple works the ball around the corner
Jamie Dalrymple clatters another four against his former Middlesex team-mates
Jamie Dalrymple stands tall while punching off the back foot
Jamie Dalrymple is aghast after mis-hooking Steven Finn to fine leg
Jamie Dalrymple skews one over the top