Jasdeep Singh

U.S.A.|Bowler
Jasdeep Singh
INTL CAREER: 2019 - 2024
Browse other players
Zimbabwe
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Jasdeep Singh

Born

February 10, 1993, Queens, New York

Age

31y 162d

Also Known As

Jessy Singh

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Bowler

His exuberant celebrations make Jessy Singh hard to miss on the field for USA. Born in New York, Jessy's family moved back to Punjab when he was 3 before he returned to New Jersey at age 13. Jessy was one of the last players cut at trials for the 2011 U-19 World Cup qualifier squad that toured Ireland, but used that as motivation for developing into a medium-pace talent at the senior level.

One of his first highlights at senior level for USA was taking a hat-trick in the inaugural American Cricket Federation National Championship in Los Angeles in October 2012. After continuously plugging away in New Jersey league cricket as well as various private T20 competitions around the country, he made his USA debut at the 2015 ICC Americas Division One Twenty20 tournament in Indianapolis.

After bouncing in and out of the USA squad over the subsequent two years, he suffered torn ligaments in his right knee while fielding on the boundary in a warm-up match at Los Angeles in the spring of 2017 ahead of WCL Division Three in Uganda. The severity of the injury was not known at the time and Jessy played through pain in Uganda to take the match-clinching wicket against the hosts that helped USA avoid relegation. He had reconstructive knee surgery upon returning home and spent more than a year rehabilitating his knee before breaking back into the USA squad for the CWI Super50 tournament at Barbados in October 2018.
Peter Della Penna

Jasdeep Singh Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs24241074947254/324/3237.885.2942.9200
T20Is1414264421132/182/1832.389.5620.3000
FC5770542294/386/6746.883.5978.3100
List A373714981340344/324/3239.415.3644.0200
T20s1919366541223/143/1424.598.8616.6000

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs241922193812.8835262.210015650
T20Is146142318.404985.71001350
FC581792711.2812264.75002610
List A373162863811.4448159.450021750
T20s199262318.857286.11003380
Jasdeep Singh

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Jasdeep Singh

Photos of Jasdeep Singh

Jasdeep Singh picked up key wickets
Jasdeep Singh got three wickets in his first three overs
Shimron Hetmyer chats with Jasdeep Singh before the game
The USA players sweat it out ahead of their Super Eight fixture against South Africa
Jasdeep Singh is pumped up after getting Babar Azam
Babar Azam and Shadab Khan started slow but consolidated Pakistan's innings