Matches (15)
PSL 2024 (2)
WPL (2)
AFG v IRE (1)
NZ v AUS (1)
BPL 2024 (1)
WCL 2 (1)
Durham in ZIM (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (2)
CWC Play-off (3)
QAT v HKG (1)

Full Name

Joyce Liebert

Born

May 16, 1914, Fylde, Lancashire

Died

June 08, 1999, Dorset, (aged 85y 23d)

Also Known As

Joy Lawrence

LAWRENCE, JOY, died on June 8, 1999, aged 85. As Joy Liebert, she was a capable all-rounder and the youngest member of the England women's touring team to Australasia, in 1934-35, where she appeared in the first four Tests ever played by women. She also kept a diary, which used the word fun a lot. She met her future husband on the boat home, and later settled in Dorset, concentrating on motherhood, painting and her love of nature.
Wisden Cricketers' Almananck

Joy Liebert Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
WTests43014134.660020

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTests4------------
Joy Liebert during England's tour of Australia and New Zealand in 1934-35

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test