Matches (14)
NZ v AUS (1)
Ranji Trophy (2)
WCL 2 (1)
PSL 2024 (1)
WPL (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
Sheffield Shield (3)
CWC Play-off (4)

Full Name

Kalyani Dhokarikar

Born

May 09, 1971

Age

52y 299d

Also Known As

Kalyani Umbrani

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium fast

Kalyani Dhokarikar was one of the more experienced cricketers in Indian women's cricket when they mounted a serious challenge in the Cricinfo Women's World Cup in New Zealand in 2000. An all rounder from Pune, Maharashtra, Kalyani has been the driving force behind the West Zone team for many years now. Although most successful women's cricketers seek contracts or employment with Air India or Indian Railways, Kalyani is content leading West Zone. One of the fitter cricketers in the team, Kalyani has the ability to pace her innings well. Although not a flashy strokemaker, Kalyani is a dependable middle order bat. When under pressure for runs, she often employs her favourite stroke, a hoick over midwicket that invariably fetches her runs. With the ball in hand, Kalyani is a good candidate to open the bowling. She is not the fastest in the country but is one of the most accurate. Her high stamina levels allow her to bowl her full complement of ten overs on the trot, and this is a tactic often used by captains. Her record in first class cricket is impressive, and includes five centuries, fifteen half centuries and a best bowling analysis of 6/67.

(Anand Vasu)

Kalyani Dhokarikar Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
WTests121252125.00--00--00
WODIs86124114.808528.23001000

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTests121925621/172/5628.001.7596.0000
WODIs8824011732/202/2039.002.9280.0000
Kalyani Dhokarikar - Portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Recent Matches of Kalyani Dhokarikar

Photos of Kalyani Dhokarikar

Kalyani Dhokarikar - Portrait
Kalyani Dhokarikar has a chat with Dion Nash
Kalyani Dhokarikar poses, ready with bat in hand