Matches (16)
ENG v WI (1)
WCL 2 (1)
LPL (2)
ENG v SL (U19) (1)
TNPL (2)
T20 Blast (6)
MLC (2)
ENG v NZ (W) (1)

Full Name

Karuna Vijaykumar Jain

Born

September 09, 1985, Bangalore, Karnataka

Age

38y 313d

Also Known As

Karu Jain

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Wicketkeeper-batter Karuna Jain made an instant impression on debut in 2004, scoring 68 not out against West Indies. She was just the fifth Indian woman to make a fifty on ODI debut.

Jain was part of the 2005 Women's World Cup squad - where India finished runners-up - as a back-up wicketkeeper. That same year, she helped India to a 4-1 series win against England, and her century in the final game of that series - one of the highlights of her career - made her the second-youngest Indian woman at the time to score a hundred after Mithali Raj. Between those two senior events, she captained a Young India side on a tour to Pakistan.

Jain went go on to play the Women's World Cup in 2013 and the Women's T20 World Cup in 2014, representing India in 44 ODIs, five Tests and nine T20Is between 2004 and 2014. She finished with the third most dismissals - 58 - for an India wicketkeeper in women's ODIs.
ESPNcricinfo staff, July 2022

Karuna Jain Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
WTests5901954021.6658733.2100270143
WODIs4440698710329.02192151.371911403226
WT20Is93198*4.502142.85000048

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTests5------------
WODIs44------------
WT20Is9------------
Karuna Vijaykumar Jain

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Karuna Jain

Photos of Karuna Jain

Karuna Nair waits and watches
Karu Jain plays with a mini-basketball along with team-mates during practice
Karuna Jain looks to play across the line
Indian openers Jaya Sharma (left) and Karuna Jain in their 121-run partnership against Engalnd
Karuna Nair attempts a run out
Karu Jain defends watchfully