Matches (14)
ZIM v WI (1)
Ranji Trophy (2)
ENG-L in SL (1)
BPL 2023 (2)
WT20WC Warm-up (5)
SA20 (2)
ILT20 (1)

Full Name

Keith Rupert Pont

Born

January 16, 1953, Wanstead, Essex

Age

70y 23d

Nicknames

Monty, Plod

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Height

6ft 2in

Education

Brentwood School

RELATIONS

IL Pont

(brother)

TEAMS

One of three brothers with Essex connections, Keith Pont was an allrounder who was a key member of the Essex side that won the county their first trophies and made them a major force in county cricket in the late 1970s and early 1980s. His strength was his batting - he regularly passed 500 runs in the season, and in 1983 he scored 802 at 34.86 including the best of his seven first-class hundreds - 125* against Glamorgan. After retiring he became director of development at the ECB and then in 2005 chief executive of the Get Fit Foundation, the national governing body for physical activity.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC198305446558125*25.12735920
List A24920744289460*17.7505460
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC19865313189965/17null33.212.9268.0null20
List A249535538801464/224/2226.574.3436.6300
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1970 - 1986
List A Matches
Span
1972 - 1986