Matches (15)
Super Smash (1)
BPL 2023 (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
ENG-L in SL (1)
SA20 (2)
ILT20 (1)
WI 4-Day (3)
Super Smash (W) (1)

Matt Walker

England|Middle order Batter
Matt Walker
Browse other players
Zimbabwe
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Matthew Jonathan Walker

Born

January 02, 1974, Gravesend, Kent

Age

49y 32d

Nicknames

Walks

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Middle order Batter

Height

5ft 6in

Education

King's School, Rochester

Matthew Walker made his Kent debut way back in 1992, and his early career was littered with promise. He captained England Under-19 in 1993 and in 1996 scored 275* against Somerset, the highest score by a Kent batsman at Canterbury. His career then stalled for several years, and it looked like Kent would release him, but he returned to form in 2001 and for several years after was a lynchpin of the Kent middle order. He was also an outstanding fielder. 2006 was a vintage year for Walker as he scored 1419 runs in the Championship but two seasons later he moved to Essex.
Sam Collins September 2008

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC2233773912197275*36.08nullnull2851nullnull1550
List A28525540626911729.15nullnull337nullnull750
T20827511139774*21.821203116.120413531100
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC223null21541274283/35null45.503.5476.9null00
List A285null904759304/244/2425.305.0330.1100
T2082------------
Photos
Matt Walker had a long career in county cricket
James Foster embraces Matt Walker after his matchwinning innings
Matt Walker extended Essex's lead when he passed fifty in the second innings
Jaik Mickleburgh and Matt Walker put on 106 for the third wicket
Matt Walker
Matt Walker portrait