Matches (20)
IND v ENG (1)
WPL (2)
PSL 2024 (2)
BPL 2024 (2)
NZ v AUS (1)
WCL 2 (1)
Ranji Trophy (4)
WI 4-Day (4)
CWC Play-off (3)

Full Name

Maxwell Henry Norman Walker

Born

September 12, 1948, West Hobart, Tasmania

Died

September 28, 2016 (aged 68y 16d)

Also Known As

Tangles

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Other

Commentator

Just as Lindwall and Miller were complemented by Bill Johnston, during their salad days Lillee and Thomson had the unflagging support of Max Walker, a strapping paceman whose convoluted wrong-footed action inspired the nickname "Tangles" and was imitated in backyard games across the country. He was capable of leading Australia's attack at a pinch, as he did during Australia's 1972-73 tour of the West Indies, and when he obtained 8 for 143 in the sixth Test of the 1974-75 Ashes series with both Thomson and Lillee hors de combat. When he retired, in the aftermath of World Series Cricket, Walker became a successful commentator; a series of best-selling anecdote collections reflected his skills as a raconteur.
Gideon Haigh

Max Walker Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests34631009437921388/1438/14327.472.2573.1960
ODIs17171006546204/194/1927.303.2550.3100
FC135-33619132094998/143-26.472.3567.3-210
List A41-24231315524/194/1925.283.2546.5200

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests34431358678*19.53--01541120
ODIs1711379209.8717046.47006060
FC13517040201478*15.49--03--490
List A412692613115.35--00--90
Max Walker

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Debut/Last Matches of Max Walker

Recent Matches of Max Walker

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Victoria vs NSW28 & 81/39 & 0/4019-Dec-1981SydneyFC
Victoria vs West Aust--1/36 & 1/4227-Nov-1981MelbourneFC
Victoria vs NSW5*0/1819-Nov-1981SydneyList A
Victoria vs Pakistanis92/37 & 4/4506-Nov-1981MelbourneFC
Victoria vs Tasmania11 & 01/31 & 0/1730-Oct-1981MelbourneFC

Photos of Max Walker

Speakers at the Doug Walters Club lunch
Ken Sutcliffe and Max Walker on Channel Nine's Wide World of Sports
Max Walker has Mike Procter caught behind
Max Walker appeals for the wicket of Andy Roberts
The World Series Cricket Australia team at St Kilda Football ground in Melbourne, December 1977
Max Walker in his delivery stride