Full Name

Michael Paul O'Shea

Born

September 04, 1987, Barry

Age

36y 287d

Nicknames

Rik

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium fast

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Millfield School

A graduate of the Glamorgan Academy, Michael O'Shea impressed with the bat as a youngster and was a frequent tourist with England's Under-19 side, touring India with them in 2004-05 and Bangladesh in 2005-06. His promise was recognised with an NBC Denis Compton Award in 2005, and in the same year he made his first-class debut for Glamorgan against Bangladesh A aged 17 years and 325 days.

The transition from youth to first-class cricket was not easy for O'Shea, and his figures suggest he is more at home in limited-overs cricket. He still had not secured a spot in the first XI when, in June 2009, he was suspended for three weeks by the county after being caught drink-driving. A repentant O'Shea returned to Glamorgan service in Twenty20 cricket, but enjoyed limited success and soon found himself back in the Second XI.

In 2010 he played for the Unicorns in the Clydesdale Bank 40, contributing a couple of quick 30s and 40s and hitting a rapid half-century against Surrey, before returning to Glamorgan's Seconds. He remained there in 2011, and as well as batting in the top order also found his medium-pace seamers called upon more often.
Liam Brickhill June 2011

Michael O'Shea Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC6901375015.2230445.0601--10
List A373427489023.3795278.5703601480
T20s43023117.6622104.54001110

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC6-000-----000
List A37-667693112/322/3263.006.2360.6000
T20s42485011/251/2550.006.2548.0000

Recent Matches of Michael O'Shea

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Hrford vs Dorset10 & 241/42 & 3/7906-Jul-2014EastnorOTHER
Hrford vs Shropshire40 & 702/40 & 0/422-Jun-2014ShifnalOTHER
Hrford vs Cheshire60/4415-Jun-2014ChesterOTHEROD
Hrford vs Cheshire05/47 & 2/6208-Jun-2014ColwallOTHER
Hrford vs Oxfordshire193/4818-May-2014EastnorOTHEROD