Matches (14)
T20 World Cup (4)
SL vs WI [W] (1)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)

Full Name

Michael Hendrick

Born

October 22, 1948, Darley Dale, Derbyshire

Died

July 27, 2021 (aged 72y 278d)

Nicknames

Hendo

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft 3in

Other

Umpire, Coach

Mike Hendrick was a much under-rated seamer - his average of 25.83 is lower than those of Larwood, Snow, Botham, Fraser or Gough, but he achieved nowhere near the fame of that quintet. That owed much to his penchant for the inconspicuous contribution: in 30 Tests Hendrick didn't once take a five-for, and his best figures were 4 for 28 against India at Edgbaston in 1974. But he was a very fine bowler, unstinting in his accuracy and capable of appreciable bounce and seam movement. His finest hour came at Headingley in 1977, when a brace of four-fors helped England regain the Ashes. Appropriately, Hendrick was overshadowed by Geoff Boycott, who made his 100th first-class hundred on his home ground.
Martin Williamson

Mike Hendrick Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests305462082248874/288/9525.832.1771.3500
ODIs22221248681355/315/3119.453.2735.6210
FC267-42378157857708/45-20.502.2355.0-303
List A226-1138558212976/76/719.593.0638.31050

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests303515128156.4042929.8300170250
ODIs2210562*1.202227.27000050
FC26726710916014610.13--00--1760
List A2269945503329.31--00--510

Umpire & Referee

FormatMatUmpire
List A11
Mike Hendrick portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Recent Matches of Mike Hendrick

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Notts vs Surrey--0/2006-Jun-1984NottinghamList A
Notts vs Middlesex--3/22 & 1/1210-Sep-1983NottinghamFC
Notts vs Derbyshire4 & 54/20 & 1/4607-Sep-1983DerbyFC
Notts vs Warwickshire--3/49 & 2/6331-Aug-1983NottinghamFC
Notts vs Gloucs50/27 & 1/2127-Aug-1983BristolFC

Debut/Last Matches of Mike Hendrick

Photos of Mike Hendrick

The England squad for the 1981 Ashes
The England XII for the Lord's Test pose for a squad photo
Mike Hendrick bowls
England's Mike Hendrick bowls
Mike Hendrick
Mike Hendrick