Matches (14)
SA Tri-Series (1)
ILT20 (1)
SA20 (1)
BBL (1)
Ranji Trophy (4)
ENG-L in SL (1)
WI 4-Day (3)
SA v ENG (1)
IND v NZ (1)

Full Name

Michael Anthony Roseberry

Born

November 28, 1966, Sunderland, Co Durham

Age

56y 66d

Nicknames

Micky

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Height

6ft 2in

Education

Tonstall Prep, Sunderland; Durham School

RELATIONS

A Roseberry

(brother)

Durham-born Mike Roseberry was a stocky right-hand opening batsman who broke into a strong Middlesex side in the mid 1980s, but who really came good with Desmond Haynes's arrival at the county. The two formed a highly-effective opening partnership, and between 1990 and 1992, Roseberry never scored fewer than 1500 runs. He was picked for an England A tour of Australia in 1992-93 but struggled, and was far from his best in 1993 and 1994. At the end of that season he was lured north by the offer to captain the county of his birth, but it was a far from happy partnership. In four seasons and 43 first-class matches he made only one hundred - and that was against a university - and he was also sacked as skipper. He returned to Middlesex in 1999 with slightly more success but he only showed glimpses of the form he had displayed a decade earlier.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC236401431195018533.3721581650
List A21820723567412130.83638710
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC23651140641/1null101.504.76127.7null00
List A218465111/221/2251.006.6546.0000
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1986 - 2001
List A Matches
Span
1985 - 2001
Photos
Mike Roseberry batting study 2001
Mike Roseberry