Matches (20)
IND v ENG (1)
WPL (2)
PSL 2024 (3)
Ranji Trophy (4)
WI 4-Day (4)
NZ v AUS (1)
Marsh Cup (1)
WCL 2 (1)
CWC Play-off (3)

Minhajul Abedin

Bangladesh
INTL CAREER: 1986 - 1999
Browse other players
England
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Minhajul Abedin

Born

September 25, 1965, Chittagong

Age

58y 152d

Also Known As

Nannu

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

RELATIONS

(brother)

Other

Coach

Wisden overview
As a 20-year-old, Minhajul Abedin played in Bangladesh's very first official one-day international, against Pakistan at Moratuwa in 1985-86. Thirteen years later, he bowed out of international cricket in style, when his seven vitally economical overs of offspin helped Bangladesh to their first (and, by mid-2003, only) victory over Test-playing opposition, against Pakistan at Northampton in the 1999 World Cup. In between whiles, Minhajul was a regular member of Bangladesh's middle order - and even captained them for two matches during the Asia Cup in 1990-91. But his record was inauspicious. He managed just two scores above 40 in his first 23 innings, and was only included in the 1999 World Cup squad at the last minute. Belatedly, however, he rose to the occasion, top-scoring against Scotland at Edinburgh (a performance that might have earned him the sobriquet, Abedin Angus ...) and compiling a gritty unbeaten 53 against the mighty Australians. After the tournament he retired on a high, but his correct technique and unflappable temperament kept him in the selectors' minds when Bangladesh were subsequently awarded Test status. In June 2002, at the age of 36, he was invited to join a national training camp, but the prospect of a Test debut has since receded.
Andrew Miller

Minhajul Abedin Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50sCtSt
ODIs2726245368*18.8790949.830220
FC24363170921051.78--49200
List A656261567109*27.98--112140

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs2718546511132/392/3939.305.6142.0000
FC24-841332123/27-27.662.3670.0-00
List A65-966805202/392/3940.255.0048.3000
Minhajul Abedin

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI

Photos of Minhajul Abedin

Chief selector Minhajul Abedin presents debutant Shadman Islam with a cap
Mushfiqur Rahim, Minhajul Abedin and Akram Khan run to take shelter from the rain
Naimur Rahman and Minhajul Abedin, current and former skippers of Bangladesh
Minhajul Abedin bats