Matches (11)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
Ranji Trophy (4)
PSL 2024 (2)
WPL (2)
Durham in ZIM (1)
BPL 2024 (1)

Mohammad Nazir

Pakistan
Mohammad Nazir
INTL CAREER: 1969 - 1984
Browse other players
West Indies
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Mohammad Nazir

Born

March 08, 1946, Rawalpindi, Punjab

Age

77y 356d

Also Known As

Nazir jr

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Other

Umpire

Offspinner Mohammad Nazir took his best figures - 7 for 99 - on debut against New Zealand at Karachi in 1969-70 but he only took three other wickets in the three-Test series and was soon discarded. He toured England in 1971 and 1974 and played one more Test against England in 1972-73 but was wicketless. He continued to perform well in domestic cricket and was recalled in 1979-80 when he took 16 wickets in four Tests against West Indies, including 8 for 120 at Faisalabad. But he was again dropped and at 34 his international career seemed over. In 1981-82 he took 86 wickets at 14.67 and 70 at 20.72 the following year, and in 1983-84 he was again brought back for the series against India. He failed to take a wicket in the first two Tests but grabbed 7 for 122 in the last match and that won him a place on the tour of Australia. He played his final three Tests out there but struggled to make any impression. As if to underline that he kept getting better with age, his best season was in 1985-86 when his 88 wickets cost just 14.42 each. After finally retiring, he became an international umpire.
Martin Williamson

Mohammad Nazir Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests14181014429*18.00--00-040
ODIs43342*-1625.00000000
FC180257664242113*22.20--2---860
List A292392583818.42--00--80

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests142332621124347/998/12033.052.0695.9030
ODIs4422215632/372/3752.004.2174.0000
FC180--159718298/99-19.26---6316
List A29-1552802354/254/2522.913.1044.3200

Umpire & Referee

FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
Tests541
ODIs15114
FC4545-
List A3434-
T20s862
Mohammad Nazir - Portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Debut/Last Matches of Mohammad Nazir

Recent Matches of Mohammad Nazir

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Pakistan vs Australia2*0/6710-Jan-1984SydneyODI # 232
Pakistan vs Australia5*0/37 & 0/3909-Dec-1983AdelaideTest # 970
Pakistan vs Australia10/5025-Nov-1983BrisbaneTest # 969
Pakistan vs Australia16 & 181/9111-Nov-1983PerthTest # 966
Pakistan vs India13*2/50 & 5/7205-Oct-1983NagpurTest # 963