Matches (25)
IPL (3)
USA vs CAN (1)
SA v SL [W] (1)
WI 4-Day (4)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
ACC Premier Cup (6)
Women's Tri-Series (1)

Mohammad Shahid

Bangladesh|Bowler
Mohammad Shahid
INTL CAREER: 2015 - 2016
Browse other players
Australia
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Mohammad Shahid

Born

November 01, 1988, Narayanganj

Age

35y 164d

Also Known As

Mohammad Shoaid

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium fast

Playing Role

Bowler

Mohammad Shahid is one of several medium-pacers whose steady growth in Bangladesh's domestic cricket was rewarded by an international call-up within a few years. Shahid bowls off a long run-up, generating speeds up to 135kmph with a strong rock-back action.

Born in Narayanganj next to the Shitalakhya River, Shahid picked up his cricket in his teens before steadily going up the Dhaka league system with his sturdy pace bowling. He came into attention through some performances in the Dhaka Premier League and made his first-class debut in the 2011-12 season when he took 15 wickets at a bowling average of 26.06 in five matches.

The following season didn't go too well as he took just five wickets in five games but it got better in the next two seasons 2013-14 and 2014-15, when he took 18 wickets each. The second lot of 18 wickets was in addition to the 21 List A wickets he took for Legends of Rupganj in the DPL.

After being called up to the Bangladesh Test squad for the two-match series against Pakistan, he took five wickets in his first three Tests, against Pakistan and India. He has shown willingness to bowl long spells but has been found wanting at times with lack of pace or skillful work with the older ball, factors that have dogged most Bangladeshi pace bowlers.
Mohammad Isam

Mohammad Shahid Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests5663028852/234/9557.602.74126.0000
T20Is11183211/321/3232.0010.6618.0000
FC447456303043935/459/10332.723.2460.5320
List A6565329225411004/224/2225.414.6332.9500
T20s48479231193564/124/1221.307.7516.4100

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests561572511.408170.370010100
T20Is1-----------00
FC44621672010215.65127456.51127229230
List A653611156536.2416892.8501126160
T20s481696121*8.718175.30002430
Mohammad Shahid

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
T20I

Recent Matches of Mohammad Shahid

MatchBowlDateGroundFormat
L Rupganj vs PSC0/2023-Jun-2021Savar (3)T20
L Rupganj vs Old DOHS0/2222-Jun-2021MirpurT20
L Rupganj vs PSC--19-Jun-2021Savar (3)T20
L Rupganj vs Abahani Ltd2/4017-Jun-2021MirpurT20
L Rupganj vs PSC2/1716-Jun-2021Savar (4)T20

Photos of Mohammad Shahid

Mohammad Shahid celebrates, Gangnam style
Medium pacer Mohammad Shahid finished with figures of 3 for 23
Man of the Match Mohammad Shahid and Shakib Al Hasan share a moment after their win
Mohammad Shahid took 3 for 21 in Dhaka Dynamites' win
Mosaddek Hossain, Mukhtar Ali, Abu Hider and Mohammad Shahid on their debuts
Mohammad Shahid is bowled by Dale Steyn