Matches (11)
ZIM v WI (1)
SA20 (3)
ILT20 (2)
WI 4-Day (2)
Super Smash (2)
Super Smash (W) (1)

Morris Ouma

Kenya|Wicketkeeper Batter
Morris Ouma
INTL CAREER: 2004 - 2014
Browse other players
Pakistan
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Morris Amollo Ouma

Born

November 08, 1982, Kiambli

Age

40y 89d

Also Known As

Maurice Ouma

Nicknames

Pagal,Risse

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Wicketkeeper Batter

Maurice Ouma is an opening batsman who became the first-choice keeper later in his career. Once described by Hossain Ayob, the ICC's development manager for Africa, as a star in the making. He was called up from Kenya's Under-19 team to make his debut in the 2003 Sharjah Cup in the United Arab Emirates. In 2004, he faced Pakistan A and India A in a triangular series, and scored 51 against India A. He continued to turn in solid performances in a side which was in slow decline, and in 2009 he was appointed as the successor to Steve Tikolo, a tough call at the best of times. He was unable to arrest the slide - it is possible nobody could have - and after a heavy home defeat to Afghanistan at the end of a poor Intercontinental Cup tournament he stood down.

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI8077515016120.84252559.440714054810
T20I22191127197.0516079.370015185
FC38691186413027.41nullnull310nullnull644
List A1141097212469*20.82nullnull010nullnull7312
T20554777316418.27714102.38025220238
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI80------------
T20I22------------
FC38null000-----000
List A114null000-----000
T2055------------
Morris Amollo Ouma
Explore Statsguru Analysis
ODI
T20I
Photos
Irfan Karim and Morris Ouma shared a 94-run stand
Morris Ouma cuts during his half-century
Brett Lee quickly removed Maurice Ouma
Ruvindu Gunasekera is stumped in bizarre fashion by Maurice Ouma
Maurice Ouma
Kenyan wicket-keeper Maurice Ouma practices at the Premadasa Stadium in Colombo