Matches (10)
AFG v IRE (1)
WCL 2 (1)
BPL 2024 (1)
PSL 2024 (1)
WPL (1)
Durham in ZIM (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
CWC Play-off (3)

Full Name

Navdeep Singh Poonia

Born

May 11, 1986, Govan, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland

Age

37y 293d

Nicknames

Sat Nav

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium fast

Playing Role

Batter

Height

6ft 3in

Education

Moseley Park School, Wolverhampton University

Navdeep Poonia is a Glasgow-born batsman who made his ODI debut against Ireland in 2006. He was then part of the World Cricket League squad which secured a place at the Twenty20 World Championships by finishing as runners-up in Kenya, while also finding a place in the 2007 World Cup squad. He also made three Twenty20 appearances for Warwickshire and is highly rated around Edgbaston
Sam Collins February 2007

Navdeep Poonia Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs212102376711.2837762.860131270
T20Is8729538*19.0010887.96003120
FC1422055711125.31118846.881276150
List A424117327918.30107468.1504--130
T20s1413215938*14.4516397.540014120

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs21------------
T20Is8------------
FC14------------
List A42-000-----000
T20s14------------
Navdeep Poonia, player portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Navdeep Poonia

Photos of Navdeep Poonia

Navdeep Poonia hits out during his 27
Scotland's Navdeep Poonia on his way to 79
Navdeep Poonia cracks one square
Navdeep Poonia top-scored for Scotland with 54
Billy Stelling jumps for joy after scalping Navdeep Poonia early in the piece against Scotland
It's all over for Navdeep Poonia ... he walks back after being dismissed by Billy Stelling