Full Name

Niranjana Nagarajan

Born

October 09, 1988, Madras (now Chennai), Tamil Nadu

Age

35y 143d

Nicknames

Ninja

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Middle order Batter

The right-arm fast-medium pacer was called up for her debut senior tour for India in August 2008 following some impressive domestic performances for Tamil Nadu, for the India Under-21s and in the Asia Cup. She joined Indian Railways as an employee and player and is an allrounder who can pick up wickets and contribute in the lower middle order. Nicknamed Ninja, she started playing the game at the age of 10 and believes she has the ability to challenge to open the bowling.
Cricinfo staff August 2008

Niranjana Nagarajan Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
WTests210272727.008332.53004030
WODIs221247012*8.7510964.22009040
WT20Is148242157.0038110.52005030

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTests242369544/194/6623.752.4159.0100
WODIs2222965673243/243/2428.044.1840.2000
WT20Is141427123692/152/1526.225.2230.1000
Niranjana Nagarajan

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Niranjana Nagarajan

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
TN Women vs UK Women156/3706-Nov-2021PoonaOTHEROD
TN Women vs CH Women641/2704-Nov-2021PuneOTHEROD
TN Women vs Rlys Wmn10/3003-Nov-2021PuneOTHEROD
TN Women vs Mumbai Women801/5301-Nov-2021PuneOTHEROD
TN Women vs Odisha Women370/4131-Oct-2021PuneOTHEROD

Photos of Niranjana Nagarajan

Niranjana Nagarajan targets the leg side
Nagarajan Niranjana ran through England's top order
Nagarajan Niranjana picked up 4 for 19
Nagarajan Niranjana pegged West Indies back with crucial wickets
Amy Satterthwaite was bowled by Nagarajan Niranjana
Sarah Taylor runs out N Niranjana