Matches (17)
WPL (2)
PSL 2024 (2)
NZ v AUS (1)
Ranji Trophy (2)
WCL 2 (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
Sheffield Shield (3)
CWC Play-off (4)
BAN v SL (1)

Phil Edmonds

England|Bowler
Phil Edmonds
INTL CAREER: 1975 - 1987
Browse other players
West Indies
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Philippe-Henri Edmonds

Born

March 08, 1951, Lusaka, Northern Rhodesia

Age

72y 362d

Nicknames

Goat, Henry

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft 2in

Education

Cranbrook School; Cambridge University

Almost a throwback to an earlier time with his easy, classical action, his flighted orthodox slow left arm, and his aristocratic manner, Phillipe Henri Edmonds had a stunning debut in Test cricket. Brought on to bowl in mid-afternoon, he took 5 for 17 in his first 12 overs of Test cricket. In and out of the England side throughout his career, often second choice to Derek Underwood, he was also an excellent field, a determined lower-order batsman with first-class centuries to his credit and a fierce competitor. His strength was his thoughtful, very accurate bowling, with enough spin to beat the bat on any wicket giving assistance to the spinners.

Phil Edmonds was England's leading slow left arm bowler of the 1980s, though he played less Test cricket than he might have done because he was perceived by selectors to be "difficult". He had the aggressive streak of a fast bowler, and wasn't afraid to bowl the odd bouncer if the batman started to irritate him. For a time he had problems with his run-up, to the extent that on tour in India he had to resort to bowling off one step, and the fact that his effectiveness was not diminished by this was a testament to his strong shoulders and good bowling action. Considered an allrounder at the start of his career, his batting declined as he grew older. He retired from cricket in 1987, though answered a call from Middlesex in 1992 to return for one game because of a chronic injury crisis.

He went on to become successful in the City and he maintained links with his old county, eventually becoming their chairman.
Matthew Engel

Phil Edmonds Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests51841202842731257/667/6634.182.1396.2920
ODIs29271534965263/393/3937.113.7759.0000
FC391-859613198112468/53-25.662.2368.9-479
List A301-1346781133235/125/1225.113.6141.6420

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests5165158756417.50228338.3202849420
ODIs291871162010.5423250.00007060
FC39149591765114218.93--322--3450
List A30121560246763*15.91--02--890
Phil Edmonds portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Debut/Last Matches of Phil Edmonds

Recent Matches of Phil Edmonds

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
England vs Pakistan20/9706-Aug-1987The OvalTest # 1079
England vs Pakistan24* & 01/50 & 1/1123-Jul-1987BirminghamTest # 1078
Middlesex vs Notts01/4508-Jul-1987UxbridgeList A
England vs Pakistan0 & 0*1/5902-Jul-1987LeedsTest # 1077
Middlesex vs Durham--1/3124-Jun-1987DarlingtonList A

Photos of Phil Edmonds

The England cricket team line up before leaving for Australia and the Ashes tour 1986/87
Phil Edmonds relaxes
Phil Edmonds bowling against Australia
The Middlesex squad for the 1982 squad
Phil Edmonds
England players gather round Iqbal Qasim after he was struck by a Bob Willis bouncer